Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Maxime Delanghe remove | Martin Delavallée remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 25 | 22 |
| Position | Goalkeeper | Goalkeeper |
| Club · league | Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League | Royal Charleroi Sporting Club · Jupiler Pro League |
| League strength | 0.65 | 0.65 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1325 | 1307 |
| League minutes | 1591 (59%) | 1890 (70%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 33 | 34 |
| Market value | €1.5M | €1.5M |
| Estimated acquisition | €611k – €2.1M | €639k – €1.8M |
| Model value | €562k – €2.5M | €684k – €2.1M |
| Projected value (24m) | €548k – €2.2M | €616k – €2.3M |
| Bargain Index | 45/100 | 83/100 |
| Development | Low | Moderate |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | 19% |
| Risk | High | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€611k – €2.1M Model value (performance-implied)€562k – €2.5M Projected value (24 months)€548k – €2.2M Dashed line: current market value (€1.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€639k – €1.8M Model value (performance-implied)€684k – €2.1M Projected value (24 months)€616k – €2.3M Dashed line: current market value (€1.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Maxime Delanghe and Martin Delavallée
- Delavallée is 3 years younger, which the models associate with more appreciation and resale potential.
- On value for money the model prefers Delavallée (Bargain Index 83 vs 45) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Delanghe High, Delavallée Moderate.