
Koen Casteels
34 yrs · Goalkeeper · Belgium
Al-Qadsiah Saudi Football Club · Saudi Pro League · Foot: left · Height: 197 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2027
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€3.5M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €14.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | GK | 25 | 2250 | 74% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1526 | 1427 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | GK | 34 | 3060 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 1526 | 1525 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | GK | 28 | 2520 | 82% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1509 | 1495 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | GK | 32 | 2880 | 94% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1537 | 1613 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | GK | 26 | 2340 | 76% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1533 | 1562 | 1.06 |
| 2018/19 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | GK | 26 | 2295 | 75% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1528 | 1542 | 1.05 |
| 2017/18 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | GK | 34 | 3060 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1508 | 1434 | 1.04 |
| 2016/17 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | GK | 20 | 1800 | 59% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1514 | 1490 | 1.06 |
| 2015/16 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | GK | 13 | 1170 | 38% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1504 | 1575 | 1.02 |
| 2014/15 | SV Werder Bremen | Bundesliga | GK | 6 | 540 | 18% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1503 | 1451 | 1.03 |
| 2013/14 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | GK | 23 | 2053 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1545 | 1476 | 1.03 |
| 2012/13 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | GK | 16 | 1386 | 45% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1465 | 1438 | 1.11 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | VfL Wolfsburg | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1630 |
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | VfL Wolfsburg | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1325 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | VfL Wolfsburg | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1559 |
| 2019/20 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | VfL Wolfsburg | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1508 |
| 2015/16 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Franz Beckenbauer Supercup | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1793 |
| 2014/15 | Dfb Pokal | SV Werder Bremen | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2024 | Wolfsburg | Al-Qadsiah | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2015 | Werder Bremen | Wolfsburg | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 22 Jan 2015 | Wolfsburg | Werder Bremen | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 21 Jan 2015 | Hoffenheim | Wolfsburg | €1.5M | €2.5M |
| 1 Aug 2011 | Genk | Hoffenheim | €1.2M | €800k |
| 1 Jul 2009 | KRC Genk U19 | Genk | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2008 | KRC Genk U17 | KRC Genk U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | KRC Genk Youth | KRC Genk U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.