
Hannes Van Der Bruggen
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Hannes Van Der Bruggen's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-1.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.59x the positional average in the league (2265 minutes, league coefficient 0.65). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Average | 42th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €148k vs market €400k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -52% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.65 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2265 (84% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.04
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.07
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 42 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.65 (rank 6)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1325
- Opponent strength
- 1383
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €98k – €333k
Trajectory drivers: relative output down 27% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -56% (IQR -61% to -46%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 33: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 60 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 63%–142%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 72%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Cercle Brugge | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 28 | 2265 | 84% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 1383 | 1325 | 0.65 |
| 2024/25 | Cercle Brugge | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 27 | 2014 | 75% | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 1385 | 1361 | 0.63 |
| 2023/24 | Cercle Brugge | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 23 | 1875 | 69% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 1375 | 1394 | 0.63 |
| 2022/23 | Cercle Brugge | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 21 | 832 | 27% | 0 | 2 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 1320 | 1373 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | Cercle Brugge | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 29 | 2209 | 72% | 0 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 1346 | 1305 | 0.49 |
| 2020/21 | KV Kortrijk | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 17 | 1229 | 40% | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 1367 | 1260 | 0.55 |
| 2020/21 | Cercle Brugge | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 10 | 497 | 16% | 0 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 1355 | 1228 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | KV Kortrijk | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 25 | 2073 | 79% | 3 | 2 | 0.22 | 0.16 | 1374 | 1342 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | KV Kortrijk | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 26 | 2132 | 79% | 0 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 1368 | 1395 | 0.65 |
| 2017/18 | KV Kortrijk | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 29 | 2557 | 95% | 0 | 4 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 1370 | 1362 | 0.63 |
| 2016/17 | KV Kortrijk | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 9 | 777 | 29% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 1315 | 1271 | 0.62 |
| 2016/17 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 7 | 533 | 20% | 0 | 2 | 0.34 | 0.16 | 1277 | 1474 | 0.62 |
| 2015/16 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 9 | 224 | 8% | 1 | 0 | 0.40 | 0.10 | 1315 | 1479 | 0.57 |
| 2014/15 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 16 | 1058 | 39% | 1 | 5 | 0.51 | 0.25 | 1324 | 1432 | 0.54 |
| 2013/14 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 23 | 1654 | 61% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 1326 | 1322 | 0.49 |
| 2012/13 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 24 | 1595 | 59% | 1 | 3 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 1390 | 1308 | 0.56 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Jupiler Pro League Relegation Play Offs | Cercle Brugge | 4 | 305 | 0 | 0 | 1237 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Cercle Brugge | 3 | 207 | 0 | 0 | 1280 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Cercle Brugge | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1320 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | KAA Gent | 3 | 245 | 0 | 0 | 1491 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | KAA Gent | 3 | 260 | 0 | 0 | 1401 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fábio Pacheco Liga Portugal · 2021 | 33 | €300k | €75k | fell |
| Charles Super Lig · 2018 | 33 | €300k | €125k | fell |
| Jovan Markoski Premier Liga · 2013 | 33 | €600k | €200k | fell |
| Faris Haroun Jupiler Pro League · 2018 | 33 | €700k | €475k | fell |
| Murat Yildirim Super Lig · 2019 | 32 | €350k | €150k | fell |
| Samil Cinaz Super Lig · 2018 | 32 | €400k | €300k | fell |
| David Hubert Jupiler Pro League · 2021 | 33 | €300k | €150k | fell |
| Adil Auassar Eredivisie · 2021 | 35 | €275k | €125k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2021 | KV Kortrijk | Cercle Brugge | €300k | €1.2M |
| 17 Jan 2017 | KAA Gent | KV Kortrijk | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 1 Jan 2011 | KAA Gent U19 | KAA Gent | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2009 | KAA Gent Youth | KAA Gent U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2004 | FC Denderl. Jug | KAA Gent Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.