
Sérgio Oliveira
34 yrs · Central midfielder · Portugal
Sport Club do Recife · Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A · Foot: right · Height: 181 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€2.5M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €19.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | Super League 1 | CM | 9 | 319 | 14% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 1221 | 1525 | 0.35 |
| 2023/24 | Galatasaray | Super Lig | CM | 12 | 473 | 14% | 1 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 1262 | 1597 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Galatasaray | Super Lig | CM | 32 | 2339 | 72% | 4 | 4 | 0.31 | 0.20 | 1296 | 1535 | 0.50 |
| 2021/22 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | CM | 14 | 899 | 26% | 2 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.17 | 1454 | 1589 | 0.89 |
| 2021/22 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | CM | 13 | 390 | 13% | 2 | 0 | 0.46 | 0.17 | 1383 | 1692 | 0.67 |
| 2020/21 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | CM | 32 | 2388 | 78% | 13 | 6 | 0.72 | 0.33 | 1341 | 1680 | 0.61 |
| 2019/20 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | CM | 20 | 1306 | 43% | 3 | 5 | 0.55 | 0.29 | 1345 | 1609 | 0.59 |
| 2018/19 | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | Super League 1 | CM | 11 | 776 | 29% | 3 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.20 | 1250 | 1552 | 0.43 |
| 2018/19 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | CM | 8 | 479 | 16% | 1 | 1 | 0.38 | 0.16 | 1341 | 1685 | 0.65 |
| 2017/18 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | CM | 19 | 1340 | 44% | 4 | 2 | 0.40 | 0.20 | 1368 | 1650 | 0.64 |
| 2016/17 | FC Nantes | Ligue 1 | CM | 6 | 109 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 1383 | 1423 | 0.88 |
| 2016/17 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | CM | 1 | 21 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 1329 | 1545 | 0.58 |
| 2015/16 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | CM | 9 | 634 | 21% | 2 | 1 | 0.43 | 0.20 | 1340 | 1515 | 0.58 |
| 2014/15 | FC Paços de Ferreira | Liga Portugal | CM | 26 | 1901 | 62% | 2 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 1434 | 1332 | 0.68 |
| 2013/14 | FC Paços de Ferreira | Liga Portugal | CM | 28 | 1698 | 63% | 2 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 1458 | 1300 | 0.74 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Kypello Elladas | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 3 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1491 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Galatasaray | 5 | 328 | 1 | 1 | 1368 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Galatasaray | 5 | 123 | 0 | 1 | 1635 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Galatasaray | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1501 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 6 | 301 | 1 | 0 | 1737 |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 160 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 8 | 739 | 5 | 0 | 1677 |
| 2020/21 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | FC Porto | 1 | 89 | 1 | 0 | 1605 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 3 | 196 | 0 | 0 | 1616 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | FC Porto | 2 | 139 | 1 | 0 | 1536 |
| 2018/19 | Kypello Elladas | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 4 | 251 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 4 | 96 | 1 | 0 | 1486 |
| 2018/19 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | FC Porto | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1279 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 5 | 352 | 0 | 0 | 1686 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | FC Porto | 1 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1670 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 1 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1672 |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League | FC Paços de Ferreira | 4 | 164 | 0 | 0 | 1514 |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | FC Paços de Ferreira | 1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1606 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2022 | FC Porto | Galatasaray | €3.0M | €12.0M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | AS Roma | FC Porto | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 12 Jan 2022 | FC Porto | AS Roma | Free / loan | €15.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | PAOK Salonika | FC Porto | Free / loan | €9.0M |
| 31 Jan 2019 | FC Porto | PAOK Salonika | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 30 Jun 2017 | FC Nantes | FC Porto | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 31 Jan 2017 | FC Porto | FC Nantes | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Paços Ferreira | FC Porto | €1.0M | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | FC Porto B | Paços Ferreira | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2014 | Paços Ferreira | FC Porto B | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2013 | FC Porto B | Paços Ferreira | Free / loan | €600k |
| 30 Jun 2012 | Penafiel | FC Porto B | Free / loan | €450k |
| 1 Jan 2012 | FC Porto | Penafiel | Free / loan | €300k |
| 31 Dec 2011 | KV Mechelen | FC Porto | Free / loan | €300k |
| 1 Aug 2011 | FC Porto | KV Mechelen | Free / loan | €300k |
| 30 Jun 2011 | Beira-Mar | FC Porto | Free / loan | €300k |
| 1 Aug 2010 | FC Porto | Beira-Mar | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | FC Porto U19 | FC Porto | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | FC Porto U17 | FC Porto U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | FC Porto U15 | FC Porto U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2005 | FC Porto Youth | FC Porto U15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2002 | P. Brandão Fo. | FC Porto Youth | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.