
Andrey Lunev
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Andrey Lunev's performance-implied value at EUR 0.5M-1.1M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Above average | 55.1th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €291k vs market €800k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -57% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.56 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1260 (47% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 55 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.56 (rank 10)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1423
- Opponent strength
- 1332
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €236k – €540k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 40 pts.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -73% (IQR -81% to -63%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Age 35: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1260 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.56 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠League level estimated mainly from squad values (few matches vs other leagues).
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 63 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 61%–143%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 60%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FK Dinamo Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 14 | 1260 | 47% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1332 | 1423 | 0.56 |
| 2024/25 | FK Dinamo Moskva | Premier Liga | GK | 26 | 2330 | 86% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1313 | 1445 | 0.55 |
| 2022/23 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | GK | 1 | 90 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1409 | 1601 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | GK | 1 | 90 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1555 | 1639 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | GK | 12 | 1028 | 38% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1352 | 1544 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | GK | 19 | 1706 | 63% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1385 | 1594 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | GK | 29 | 2610 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1402 | 1533 | 0.69 |
| 2017/18 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | GK | 20 | 1742 | 65% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1381 | 1581 | 0.75 |
| 2016/17 | FK Ufa | Premier Liga | GK | 10 | 888 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1456 | 1349 | 0.70 |
| 2016/17 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | GK | 10 | 855 | 32% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1369 | 1616 | 0.70 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Russian Cup | FK Dinamo Moskva | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Russian Cup | FK Dinamo Moskva | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1398 |
| 2020/21 | Russian Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1639 |
| 2019/20 | Russian Super Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1499 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 9 | 784 | 0 | 0 | 1488 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | 1478 |
| 2018/19 | Russian Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1520 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | 1428 |
| 2016/17 | Russian Cup | FK Ufa | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boubacar Copa Jupiler Pro League · 2015 | 36 | €700k | €150k | fell |
| Soslan Dzhanaev Premier Liga · 2022 | 35 | €800k | €100k | fell |
| Silvio Proto Jupiler Pro League · 2017 | 34 | €1.2M | €400k | fell |
| Stanislav Bogush Premier Liga · 2016 | 33 | €600k | €300k | fell |
| Daniel Schmidt Jupiler Pro League · 2024 | 32 | €1.0M | €450k | fell |
| Stephan Andersen Superliga · 2016 | 35 | €1.0M | €200k | fell |
| Andreas Isaksson Super Lig · 2016 | 35 | €1.0M | €350k | fell |
| Eiji Kawashima Jupiler Pro League · 2015 | 32 | €1.5M | €250k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | Qarabağ | Dynamo Moscow | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 19 Aug 2023 | Leverkusen | Qarabağ | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 10 Jul 2021 | Zenit S-Pb | Leverkusen | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 1 Jan 2017 | Ufa | Zenit S-Pb | €3.5M | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Saturn Ramenskoe | Ufa | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jan 2015 | Torpedo Moskau | Saturn Ramenskoe | Free / loan | €50k |
| 30 Jun 2014 | FC Kaluga | Torpedo Moskau | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Torpedo Moskau | FC Kaluga | Free / loan | €50k |
| 30 Jun 2012 | Istra | Torpedo Moskau | Free / loan | €25k |
| 1 Jan 2012 | Torpedo Moskau | Istra | Free / loan | €25k |
| 1 Jan 2009 | Torpedo II | Torpedo Moskau | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2008 | Torpedo M. U19 | Torpedo II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.