
Cédric Soares
35 yrs · Right-back (also LB, RM) · Portugal
São Paulo Futebol Clube · Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A · Foot: right · Height: 171 cm
Contract: until 31 Dec 2027
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€500k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €15.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Arsenal FC | Premier League | RB | 3 | 59 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1424 | 1794 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Fulham FC | Premier League | RB | 6 | 196 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 1648 | 1495 | 1.23 |
| 2022/23 | Arsenal FC | Premier League | RB | 2 | 28 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1352 | 1726 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Arsenal FC | Premier League | RB | 21 | 1484 | 43% | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 1586 | 1667 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Arsenal FC | Premier League | LB | 10 | 745 | 22% | 0 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 1586 | 1688 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Southampton FC | Premier League | RB | 16 | 1309 | 38% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 1568 | 1528 | 1.14 |
| 2019/20 | Arsenal FC | Premier League | RM | 5 | 250 | 7% | 1 | 0 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 1629 | 1641 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Southampton FC | Premier League | RB | 18 | 1494 | 44% | 1 | 2 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 1580 | 1486 | 1.22 |
| 2018/19 | Inter Milan | Serie A | RB | 4 | 260 | 8% | 0 | 2 | 0.69 | 0.15 | 1277 | 1565 | 0.78 |
| 2017/18 | Southampton FC | Premier League | RB | 32 | 2797 | 82% | 0 | 3 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 1533 | 1459 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | Southampton FC | Premier League | RB | 30 | 2520 | 74% | 0 | 3 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 1540 | 1501 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | Southampton FC | Premier League | RB | 24 | 1971 | 58% | 0 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 1517 | 1619 | 1.08 |
| 2014/15 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | RB | 24 | 2029 | 66% | 0 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 1394 | 1593 | 0.68 |
| 2013/14 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | RB | 28 | 2520 | 93% | 1 | 3 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 1451 | 1566 | 0.74 |
| 2012/13 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | RB | 13 | 1157 | 43% | 1 | 4 | 0.39 | 0.29 | 1416 | 1481 | 0.86 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Arsenal FC | 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1741 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Fulham FC | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Arsenal FC | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1434 |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Arsenal FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Arsenal FC | 9 | 612 | 0 | 1 | 1460 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Arsenal FC | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Community Shield | Arsenal FC | 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1842 |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Southampton FC | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Inter Milan | 4 | 253 | 0 | 0 | 1528 |
| 2018/19 | Fa Cup | Southampton FC | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 1 | 14 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Southampton FC | 4 | 360 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Southampton FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1454 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Southampton FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1431 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Champions League | Sporting CP | 5 | 450 | 0 | 1 | 1575 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | Sporting CP | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1702 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League | Sporting CP | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1471 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Sporting CP | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1317 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2025 | Without Club | São Paulo | Unknown | €1.2M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Arsenal | Without Club | Unknown | €2.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Fulham | Arsenal | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 31 Jan 2023 | Arsenal | Fulham | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Southampton | Arsenal | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 30 Jun 2020 | Arsenal | Southampton | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 31 Jan 2020 | Southampton | Arsenal | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Inter | Southampton | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 26 Jan 2019 | Southampton | Inter | Free / loan | €15.0M |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Sporting | Southampton | €7.0M | €9.5M |
| 30 Jun 2012 | Coimbra | Sporting | Free / loan | €1.7M |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Sporting | Coimbra | Free / loan | €1.1M |
| 1 Aug 2010 | Sporting U19 | Sporting | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Sporting U17 | Sporting U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2006 | Sporting Sub-15 | Sporting U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2004 | Sporting Yth. | Sporting Sub-15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.