
Viktor Claesson
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Viktor Claesson's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-1.0M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.60x the positional average in the league (1002 minutes, league coefficient 0.47). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Average | 35.3th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €593k vs market €1.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -53% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.47 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1002 (51% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.36
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.31
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 35 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.47 (rank 12)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1359
- Opponent strength
- 1233
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €336k – €723k
Trajectory drivers: league level up (+45 Elo); relative output down 27% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -65% (IQR -73% to -45%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1002 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.47 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 20 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 78%–121%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 65%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Copenhagen | Superliga | ST | 20 | 1002 | 51% | 3 | 1 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 1233 | 1359 | 0.47 |
| 2024/25 | FC Copenhagen | Superliga | ST | 20 | 1163 | 59% | 5 | 5 | 0.77 | 0.44 | 1274 | 1399 | 0.38 |
| 2023/24 | FC Copenhagen | Superliga | CM | 16 | 962 | 49% | 4 | 0 | 0.37 | 0.21 | 1285 | 1517 | 0.48 |
| 2021/22 | FK Krasnodar | Premier Liga | LW | 18 | 1340 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 1335 | 1371 | 0.52 |
| 2020/21 | FK Krasnodar | Premier Liga | LW | 24 | 1709 | 63% | 6 | 5 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 1347 | 1357 | 0.55 |
| 2018/19 | FK Krasnodar | Premier Liga | LW | 29 | 2457 | 91% | 12 | 8 | 0.73 | 0.50 | 1407 | 1543 | 0.69 |
| 2017/18 | FK Krasnodar | Premier Liga | LW | 30 | 2490 | 92% | 10 | 8 | 0.65 | 0.49 | 1401 | 1522 | 0.75 |
| 2016/17 | FK Krasnodar | Premier Liga | LW | 13 | 1025 | 38% | 1 | 3 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 1420 | 1506 | 0.70 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | FC Copenhagen | 8 | 317 | 0 | 0 | 1597 |
| 2025/26 | Oddset Pokalen | FC Copenhagen | 5 | 158 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | FC Copenhagen | 5 | 83 | 0 | 1 | 1384 |
| 2024/25 | Oddset Pokalen | FC Copenhagen | 6 | 425 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | FC Copenhagen | 2 | 146 | 1 | 0 | 1242 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | FC Copenhagen | 7 | 481 | 0 | 0 | 1710 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | FC Copenhagen | 4 | 218 | 2 | 0 | 1532 |
| 2023/24 | Oddset Pokalen | FC Copenhagen | 4 | 118 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Russian Cup | FK Krasnodar | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | FK Krasnodar | 4 | 289 | 0 | 1 | 1642 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | FK Krasnodar | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 1519 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | FK Krasnodar | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 1636 |
| 2020/21 | Russian Cup | FK Krasnodar | 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | FK Krasnodar | 9 | 773 | 2 | 2 | 1553 |
| 2018/19 | Russian Cup | FK Krasnodar | 4 | 258 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FK Krasnodar | 4 | 348 | 2 | 0 | 1360 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | FK Krasnodar | 4 | 330 | 2 | 0 | 1586 |
| 2016/17 | Russian Cup | FK Krasnodar | 1 | 120 | 2 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Babel Super Lig · 2020 | 34 | €2.0M | €350k | fell |
| Laurent Depoitre Jupiler Pro League · 2021 | 33 | €1.0M | €300k | fell |
| Johan Elmander Superliga · 2015 | 34 | €1.0M | €200k | fell |
| Khoren Bayramyan Premier Liga · 2024 | 32 | €1.0M | €300k | fell |
| Cedric van der Gun Eredivisie · 2013 | 34 | €500k | €500k | flat |
| Steven MacLean Scottish Premiership · 2015 | 33 | €500k | €400k | fell |
| Richie Foran Scottish Premiership · 2014 | 34 | €625k | €300k | fell |
| Amilton Super Lig · 2022 | 33 | €750k | €300k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2022 | Krasnodar | Copenhagen | Free / loan | €9.0M |
| 25 Jan 2017 | Elfsborg | Krasnodar | €2.0M | €1.5M |
| 1 Jan 2012 | Värnamo | Elfsborg | Unknown | €200k |
| 1 Jan 2009 | IFK Värnamo U19 | Värnamo | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.