
José Campaña
33 yrs · Central midfielder (also DM, RM) · Spain
UD Las Palmas · Laliga · Foot: right · Height: 179 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2026
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€750k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €25.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | UD Las Palmas | Laliga | CM | 25 | 1192 | 35% | 0 | 3 | 0.23 | 0.36 | 1526 | 1314 | 0.95 |
| 2023/24 | UD Las Palmas | Laliga | CM | 8 | 166 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 1509 | 1344 | 1.00 |
| 2021/22 | Levante UD | Laliga | CM | 20 | 1419 | 41% | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | 0.34 | 1541 | 1444 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Levante UD | Laliga | RM | 9 | 747 | 22% | 1 | 2 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 1552 | 1461 | 1.10 |
| 2019/20 | Levante UD | Laliga | CM | 37 | 3159 | 92% | 2 | 7 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 1538 | 1520 | 1.16 |
| 2018/19 | Levante UD | Laliga | CM | 36 | 3212 | 94% | 4 | 9 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 1557 | 1495 | 1.14 |
| 2017/18 | Levante UD | Laliga | CM | 35 | 2743 | 80% | 1 | 4 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 1541 | 1468 | 1.11 |
| 2014/15 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | DM | 2 | 139 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1340 | 1695 | 0.68 |
| 2013/14 | 1.FC Nuremberg | Bundesliga | CM | 10 | 592 | 19% | 1 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 1527 | 1351 | 1.03 |
| 2013/14 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | CM | 6 | 310 | 9% | 0 | 2 | 0.58 | 0.34 | 1542 | 1471 | 1.12 |
| 2012/13 | Sevilla FC | Laliga | CM | 5 | 184 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 1452 | 1528 | 1.06 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Copa Del Rey | UD Las Palmas | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Copa Del Rey | Levante UD | 3 | 229 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Copa Del Rey | Levante UD | 3 | 178 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Copa Del Rey | Levante UD | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Copa Del Rey | Sevilla FC | 1 | 31 | 0 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | Without Club | AD Ceuta | Unknown | €750k |
| 1 Jul 2025 | UD Las Palmas | Without Club | Unknown | €900k |
| 14 Feb 2024 | Without Club | UD Las Palmas | Unknown | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Levante | Without Club | Unknown | €3.0M |
| 11 Aug 2016 | Sampdoria | Levante | €500k | €1.2M |
| 30 Jun 2016 | AD Alcorcón | Sampdoria | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 17 Jul 2015 | Sampdoria | AD Alcorcón | Free / loan | €1.1M |
| 30 Jun 2015 | Porto | Sampdoria | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 1 Sept 2014 | Sampdoria | Porto | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 21 Jul 2014 | Crystal Palace | Sampdoria | €1.8M | €2.0M |
| 30 Jun 2014 | 1.FC Nuremberg | Crystal Palace | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 31 Jan 2014 | Crystal Palace | 1.FC Nuremberg | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 18 Jul 2013 | Sevilla FC | Crystal Palace | €2.0M | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Sevilla Atl. | Sevilla FC | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | Sevilla FC U19 | Sevilla Atl. | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.