
Cristiano Biraghi
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Cristiano Biraghi's performance-implied value at EUR 0.6M-1.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-0.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.9M. Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Average | 54.5th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €341k vs market €900k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -39% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1269 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 511 (15% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.13
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 55 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1419
- Opponent strength
- 1596
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €340k – €936k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 32 pts; team strength down (-72 Elo); relative output up 42% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -55% (IQR -64% to -45%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 511 league minutes last season.
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Torino FC | Serie A | LB | 14 | 511 | 15% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 1596 | 1419 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Torino FC | Serie A | LB | 15 | 1159 | 34% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1474 | 1458 | 0.99 |
| 2024/25 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | CB | 8 | 430 | 13% | 1 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.09 | 1424 | 1580 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | LB | 29 | 2359 | 69% | 2 | 5 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 1497 | 1583 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | LB | 33 | 2555 | 75% | 2 | 5 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 1457 | 1597 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | LB | 37 | 3165 | 93% | 4 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 1477 | 1470 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | LM | 35 | 2808 | 82% | 1 | 7 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 1453 | 1422 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Inter Milan | Serie A | LM | 26 | 1579 | 46% | 2 | 6 | 0.46 | 0.27 | 1408 | 1657 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | LB | 36 | 3195 | 93% | 1 | 5 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 1449 | 1384 | 0.78 |
| 2017/18 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | LB | 34 | 2983 | 87% | 1 | 4 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 1479 | 1491 | 0.86 |
| 2016/17 | Delfino Pescara 1936 | Serie A | LB | 35 | 2990 | 87% | 1 | 4 | 0.15 | 0.27 | 1493 | 1185 | 0.88 |
| 2015/16 | Granada CF | Laliga | LB | 32 | 2823 | 83% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 1567 | 1457 | 1.17 |
| 2014/15 | Chievo Verona | Serie A | LB | 18 | 1304 | 38% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1518 | 1396 | 0.93 |
| 2013/14 | Catania FC | Serie A | LB | 23 | 1556 | 45% | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1445 | 1366 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Torino FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | ACF Fiorentina | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1422 |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | ACF Fiorentina | 3 | 236 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | ACF Fiorentina | 2 | 177 | 0 | 0 | 1463 |
| 2023/24 | Supercoppa Italiana | ACF Fiorentina | 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1630 |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | ACF Fiorentina | 4 | 277 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | ACF Fiorentina | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 1467 |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | ACF Fiorentina | 5 | 480 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | ACF Fiorentina | 3 | 252 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Inter Milan | 4 | 221 | 0 | 0 | 1685 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Inter Milan | 4 | 201 | 1 | 0 | 1500 |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 3 | 121 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | ACF Fiorentina | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2017/18 | Italy Cup | ACF Fiorentina | 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Italy Cup | Delfino Pescara 1936 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Copa Del Rey | Granada CF | 1 | 64 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Italy Cup | Chievo Verona | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Zeegelaar Serie A · 2022 | 32 | €800k | €250k | fell |
| Alessandro Gamberini Serie A · 2014 | 33 | €1.0M | €500k | fell |
| Sergio Postigo Laliga · 2022 | 34 | €700k | €500k | fell |
| Roberto Vitiello Serie A · 2016 | 33 | €400k | €150k | fell |
| Tito Laliga · 2018 | 33 | €800k | €325k | fell |
| Júnior Díaz Bundesliga · 2016 | 33 | €750k | €150k | fell |
| Abdoulaye Bamba Ligue 1 · 2022 | 32 | €500k | €400k | fell |
| Miguel Torres Laliga · 2018 | 32 | €800k | €400k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Fiorentina | Torino | €260k | €1.8M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Torino | Fiorentina | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 3 Feb 2025 | Fiorentina | Torino | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 31 Aug 2020 | Inter | Fiorentina | Free / loan | €9.5M |
| 29 Aug 2019 | Fiorentina | Inter | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Pescara | Fiorentina | €3.0M | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Fiorentina | Pescara | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 15 Aug 2017 | Pescara | Fiorentina | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 11 Jul 2016 | Inter | Pescara | €5.0M | €2.5M |
| 30 Jun 2016 | Granada CF | Inter | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 27 Aug 2015 | Inter | Granada CF | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 30 Jun 2015 | Chievo Verona | Inter | Free / loan | €2.2M |
| 6 Jul 2014 | Inter | Chievo Verona | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Cittadella | Inter | €700k | €2.5M |
| 30 Jun 2014 | Catania | Cittadella | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 2 Sept 2013 | Cittadella | Catania | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Inter | Cittadella | €150k | €800k |
| 30 Jun 2013 | Cittadella | Inter | Free / loan | €800k |
| 13 Jul 2012 | Inter | Cittadella | Free / loan | €300k |
| 30 Jun 2012 | Juve Stabia | Inter | Free / loan | €300k |
| 8 Jul 2011 | Inter U19 | Juve Stabia | Free / loan | €300k |
| 30 Jun 2008 | Sesto Giovanili | Inter U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Inter Youth | Sesto Giovanili | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2003 | Atalanta Youth | Inter Youth | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.