
José Luis Palomino
36 yrs · Centre-back · Argentina
Club Atlético Talleres · Torneo Apertura · Foot: left · Height: 188 cm
Contract: until 31 Dec 2026
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€300k
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €10.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | CB | 18 | 1077 | 31% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 1515 | 1368 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Atalanta BC | Serie A | CB | 4 | 23 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1496 | 1709 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Atalanta BC | Serie A | CB | 15 | 756 | 22% | 1 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 1415 | 1556 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | Atalanta BC | Serie A | CB | 34 | 2672 | 78% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 1443 | 1566 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | Atalanta BC | Serie A | CB | 36 | 2421 | 71% | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 1415 | 1673 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Atalanta BC | Serie A | CB | 30 | 2483 | 73% | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 1427 | 1666 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Atalanta BC | Serie A | CB | 30 | 2261 | 66% | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 1435 | 1570 | 0.78 |
| 2017/18 | Atalanta BC | Serie A | CB | 26 | 1978 | 58% | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 1493 | 1556 | 0.86 |
| 2014/15 | FC Metz | Ligue 1 | CB | 24 | 1926 | 56% | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 1437 | 1271 | 0.80 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Cagliari Calcio | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Atalanta BC | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1685 |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Atalanta BC | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | Atalanta BC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Atalanta BC | 5 | 450 | 1 | 1 | 1650 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Atalanta BC | 4 | 291 | 0 | 0 | 1664 |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Atalanta BC | 2 | 127 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Atalanta BC | 4 | 217 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Atalanta BC | 6 | 207 | 0 | 0 | 1687 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Atalanta BC | 7 | 570 | 0 | 0 | 1682 |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | Atalanta BC | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | Atalanta BC | 5 | 449 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Atalanta BC | 4 | 315 | 1 | 0 | 1415 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Atalanta BC | 7 | 462 | 0 | 0 | 1487 |
| 2017/18 | Italy Cup | Atalanta BC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2025 | Cagliari | CA Talleres | Free / loan | €700k |
| 12 Aug 2024 | Atalanta | Cagliari | Free / loan | €700k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Ludogorets | Atalanta | €4.7M | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2016 | FC Metz | Ludogorets | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Argentinos Jrs. | FC Metz | Unknown | €800k |
| 6 Jul 2013 | San Lorenzo | Argentinos Jrs. | Free / loan | €700k |
| 1 Jul 2010 | San Lorenzo II | San Lorenzo | Unknown | €75k |
| 1 Jul 2009 | San Lorenzo U20 | San Lorenzo II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.