
Sébastien Dewaest
35 yrs · Centre-back · Belgium
Oud-Heverlee Leuven · Jupiler Pro League · Foot: right · Height: 188 cm
Contract: until 31 May 2023
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€400k
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €5.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 28 | 2487 | 81% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1357 | 1246 | 0.49 |
| 2019/20 | KRC Genk | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 24 | 2103 | 81% | 3 | 1 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 1387 | 1429 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | KRC Genk | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 24 | 2140 | 79% | 3 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 1351 | 1557 | 0.65 |
| 2017/18 | KRC Genk | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 4 | 360 | 13% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1364 | 1445 | 0.63 |
| 2016/17 | KRC Genk | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 15 | 1199 | 44% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1318 | 1500 | 0.62 |
| 2015/16 | KRC Genk | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 27 | 2416 | 89% | 2 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 1333 | 1400 | 0.57 |
| 2015/16 | Royal Charleroi Sporting Club | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 3 | 270 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1378 | 1325 | 0.57 |
| 2014/15 | Royal Charleroi Sporting Club | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 29 | 2603 | 96% | 3 | 2 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 1315 | 1377 | 0.54 |
| 2013/14 | Royal Charleroi Sporting Club | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 25 | 2232 | 83% | 2 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 1332 | 1258 | 0.49 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | KRC Genk | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1728 |
| 2019/20 | Volkswagen Supercup | KRC Genk | 1 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 1301 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | KRC Genk | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1492 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | KRC Genk | 5 | 450 | 2 | 0 | 1437 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | KRC Genk | 6 | 570 | 1 | 0 | 1380 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | KRC Genk | 3 | 189 | 0 | 0 | 1466 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Royal Charleroi Sporting Club | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1390 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No transfers recorded. | ||||
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.