
Giannelli Imbula
34 yrs · Defensive midfielder (also CM) · DR Congo
Istanbulspor · Super Lig · Foot: left · Height: 186 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€125k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €18.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Istanbulspor | Super Lig | DM | 4 | 59 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 1293 | 1080 | 0.45 |
| 2021/22 | Portimonense SC | Liga Portugal | DM | 9 | 133 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 1339 | 1288 | 0.67 |
| 2019/20 | US Lecce | Serie A | CM | 3 | 129 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 1537 | 1277 | 0.82 |
| 2019/20 | FK Sochi | Premier Liga | DM | 1 | 30 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 1445 | 1318 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | Rayo Vallecano | Laliga | DM | 22 | 1739 | 51% | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 1566 | 1396 | 1.14 |
| 2017/18 | FC Toulouse | Ligue 1 | CM | 28 | 2258 | 66% | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 1449 | 1352 | 0.85 |
| 2016/17 | Stoke City | Premier League | DM | 12 | 796 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1580 | 1470 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | Stoke City | Premier League | CM | 14 | 1260 | 37% | 2 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 1527 | 1505 | 1.08 |
| 2015/16 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | CM | 10 | 607 | 20% | 0 | 1 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 1427 | 1515 | 0.58 |
| 2014/15 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | DM | 37 | 3176 | 93% | 2 | 3 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 1421 | 1527 | 0.80 |
| 2013/14 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | DM | 29 | 1292 | 38% | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 1492 | 1471 | 0.79 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | US Lecce | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Copa Del Rey | Rayo Vallecano | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | Stoke City | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 5 | 268 | 0 | 0 | 1608 |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Marseille | 4 | 241 | 0 | 0 | 1739 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2024 | Istanbulspor | Without Club | Unknown | €125k |
| 29 Aug 2023 | Tuzlaspor | Istanbulspor | Free / loan | €225k |
| 12 Jan 2023 | Without Club | Tuzlaspor | Unknown | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Portimonense | Without Club | Unknown | €600k |
| 9 Mar 2021 | Without Club | Portimonense | Unknown | €1.5M |
| 1 Sept 2020 | Sochi | Without Club | Unknown | €1.5M |
| 24 Feb 2020 | Stoke City | Sochi | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 21 Feb 2020 | Lecce | Stoke City | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 31 Aug 2019 | Stoke City | Lecce | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Rayo Vallecano | Stoke City | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Aug 2018 | Stoke City | Rayo Vallecano | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Toulouse | Stoke City | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 31 Aug 2017 | Stoke City | Toulouse | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 1 Feb 2016 | FC Porto | Stoke City | €24.3M | €16.0M |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Marseille | FC Porto | €20.0M | €12.0M |
| 19 Jul 2013 | Guingamp | Marseille | €7.5M | €3.0M |
| 1 Jul 2010 | EA Guingamp B | Guingamp | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.