Paulo Oliveira

34 yrs · Centre-back · Portugal
SC Braga · Liga Portugal · Foot: right · Height: 187 cm
Risk: Very HighConfidence: LowSample: LowDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2026
Market value
€400k
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
€118k – €524k
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€532k – €1.6M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€159k – €358k
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
€8k – €1.5M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€118k – €524k
Model value (performance-implied)€532k – €1.6M
Projected value (24 months)€159k – €358k
Dashed line: current market value (€400k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Paulo Oliveira's performance-implied value at EUR 0.5M-1.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.4M. Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.

Bargain Index: not assigned

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)

PerformanceAbove average63.5th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral)
AgeUnfavorable34.5 years
Acquisition costFavorableest. €279k vs market €400k
Expected appreciationLow-22% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapVery largeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationModerateleague coefficient 0.58
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskVery High
Data confidenceLow

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €8.5M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 1269 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
819 (27% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.00
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.02
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
64 (Above average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.58 (rank 9)
Team strength (Elo)
1533
Opponent strength
1240
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
declining
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€159k – €358k

Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 29 pts; relative output down 48% vs positional peers.

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -53% (IQR -71% to -29%).

Risk profile

Overall: Very High

  • ▲Small sample: 819 league minutes last season.
  • ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
  • ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
  • ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
  • ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
  • ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Historical movers
66 (DEF)
Relative output kept
57%–168%
Held a regular role (900+ min)
76%
Confidence
Medium

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26SC BragaLiga PortugalCB1781927%000.000.02124015330.58
2024/25SC BragaLiga PortugalCB21171356%100.050.04134614780.51
2023/24SC BragaLiga PortugalCB20167455%020.110.07137114990.58
2022/23SC BragaLiga PortugalCB20147648%000.000.02134915570.68
2021/22SC BragaLiga PortugalCB28235277%100.040.04135115140.67
2020/21SD EibarLaligaCB31264077%010.030.06155514151.10
2019/20SD EibarLaligaCB26209061%100.040.06153315061.16
2018/19SD EibarLaligaCB28224266%000.000.02155615311.14
2017/18SD EibarLaligaCB26221565%000.000.02155115201.11
2016/17Sporting CPLiga PortugalCB1391830%000.000.02134615210.58
2015/16Sporting CPLiga PortugalCB19156651%000.000.02139416080.58
2014/15Sporting CPLiga PortugalCB27234677%100.040.04137715930.68
2013/14Vitória Guimarães SCLiga PortugalCB28252093%000.000.02145913230.74
2012/13Vitória Guimarães SCLiga PortugalCB18162060%100.060.07141614090.86

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Uefa Europa League QualifyingSC Braga4332001392
2025/26Uefa Europa LeagueSC Braga4253001501
2024/25Uefa Europa LeagueSC Braga5373001569
2024/25Uefa Europa League QualifyingSC Braga152001496
2023/24Uefa Europa LeagueSC Braga2180001540
2023/24Uefa Champions League QualifyingSC Braga12001455
2022/23Uefa Europa LeagueSC Braga6464011531
2021/22Uefa Europa LeagueSC Braga11864001508
2021/22Supercup Candido De OliveiraSC Braga190001617
2019/20Copa Del ReySD Eibar218000—
2018/19Copa Del ReySD Eibar15500—
2017/18Copa Del ReySD Eibar19000—
2016/17Uefa Champions LeagueSporting CP2148001622
2015/16Uefa Europa LeagueSporting CP3199001536
2015/16Uefa Champions League QualifyingSporting CP2180001668
2015/16Supercup Candido De OliveiraSporting CP190001719
2014/15Uefa Champions LeagueSporting CP5386001628
2014/15Uefa Europa LeagueSporting CP2180001702
2013/14Uefa Europa LeagueVitória Guimarães SC6540001492
2013/14Supercup Candido De OliveiraVitória Guimarães SC190001759

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Mikael Antonsson
Superliga · 2016
35€500k€150kfell
Welinton
Super Lig · 2023
34€325k€125kfell
Rafinha
Jupiler Pro League · 2016
34€300k€25kfell
Damien Marcq
Jupiler Pro League · 2022
34€350k€200kfell
Manuel da Costa
Super Lig · 2018
32€700k€475kfell
Jardel
Liga Portugal · 2020
34€1.2M€300kfell
Necip Uysal
Super Lig · 2023
32€500k€400kfell
Vyacheslav Shevchuk
Premier Liga · 2016
37€200k€200kflat

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
1 Jul 2021SD EibarBragaFree / loan€4.0M
17 Jul 2017SportingSD Eibar€4.0M€4.0M
1 Jul 2014Vit. GuimarãesSporting€1.8M€3.0M
30 Jun 2012PenafielVit. GuimarãesFree / loan€700k
1 Aug 2011Vit. GuimarãesPenafielFree / loan€100k
1 Jul 2011Vitória SC U19Vit. GuimarãesUnknown€100k
1 Jul 2009Vitória SC U17Vitória SC U19UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2007Vitória SC U15Vitória SC U17UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2005Famalicão YoVitória SC U15Free / loanData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.

Paulo Oliveira · MoneyballAI