
Josué Sá
34 yrs · Centre-back (also DM) · Portugal
Gil Vicente FC · Liga Portugal · Foot: right · Height: 187 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2027
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€500k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €2.5M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Gil Vicente FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 18 | 1295 | 42% | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 1368 | 1235 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 24 | 1967 | 64% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 1386 | 1317 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 18 | 1354 | 44% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1409 | 1329 | 0.68 |
| 2018/19 | Kasimpasa | Super Lig | DM | 17 | 1112 | 36% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 1373 | 1259 | 0.58 |
| 2017/18 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 13 | 861 | 32% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1321 | 1490 | 0.63 |
| 2017/18 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | CB | 3 | 242 | 8% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1282 | 1335 | 0.64 |
| 2016/17 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | CB | 30 | 2700 | 88% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1369 | 1396 | 0.58 |
| 2015/16 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | CB | 31 | 2642 | 86% | 2 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1404 | 1311 | 0.58 |
| 2014/15 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | CB | 26 | 2177 | 71% | 2 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 1407 | 1390 | 0.68 |
| 2013/14 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | CB | 5 | 233 | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1402 | 1323 | 0.74 |
| 2012/13 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | CB | 3 | 39 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1451 | 1409 | 0.86 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | RSC Anderlecht | 3 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 1799 |
| 2017/18 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | Vitória Guimarães SC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1653 |
| 2013/14 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | Vitória Guimarães SC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1759 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2024 | Rio Ave | Gil Vicente | Free / loan | €500k |
| 26 Aug 2022 | Ludogorets | Rio Ave | €200k | €900k |
| 30 Jun 2022 | M. Tel Aviv | Ludogorets | Free / loan | €900k |
| 2 Feb 2022 | Ludogorets | M. Tel Aviv | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 2 Oct 2020 | RSC Anderlecht | Ludogorets | Free / loan | €950k |
| 21 Jul 2020 | SD Huesca | RSC Anderlecht | Free / loan | €950k |
| 23 Aug 2019 | RSC Anderlecht | SD Huesca | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Kasimpasa | RSC Anderlecht | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 20 Aug 2018 | RSC Anderlecht | Kasimpasa | Free / loan | €2.2M |
| 31 Aug 2017 | Vit. Guimarães | RSC Anderlecht | €2.2M | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Guimarães B | Vit. Guimarães | Unknown | €400k |
| 30 Jun 2012 | Chaves | Guimarães B | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Vitória SC U19 | Chaves | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | Sporting U17 | Vitória SC U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Sporting Sub-15 | Sporting U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2005 | Sporting Yth. | Sporting Sub-15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.