
Jetro Willems
32 yrs · Centre-back (also CM, LB, LM) · Netherlands
NEC Nijmegen · Eredivisie · Foot: left · Height: 177 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€250k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €10.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | NEC Nijmegen | Eredivisie | CB | 6 | 166 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1401 | 1362 | 0.43 |
| 2023/24 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | LB | 20 | 1078 | 35% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1351 | 1149 | 0.48 |
| 2022/23 | FC Groningen | Eredivisie | LB | 7 | 393 | 13% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 1375 | 1146 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Bundesliga | LB | 24 | 1608 | 53% | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 1547 | 1250 | 1.05 |
| 2019/20 | Newcastle United | Premier League | LB | 19 | 1501 | 44% | 2 | 2 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 1606 | 1476 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Eintracht Frankfurt | Bundesliga | CM | 23 | 703 | 23% | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 1536 | 1593 | 1.05 |
| 2017/18 | Eintracht Frankfurt | Bundesliga | LM | 23 | 1670 | 55% | 0 | 2 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 1550 | 1479 | 1.04 |
| 2016/17 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | LB | 25 | 2003 | 65% | 2 | 3 | 0.22 | 0.11 | 1346 | 1609 | 0.54 |
| 2015/16 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | LB | 15 | 990 | 32% | 2 | 4 | 0.55 | 0.18 | 1293 | 1658 | 0.58 |
| 2014/15 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | LB | 30 | 2455 | 80% | 2 | 13 | 0.55 | 0.33 | 1350 | 1545 | 0.52 |
| 2013/14 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | LB | 28 | 2375 | 78% | 4 | 3 | 0.27 | 0.15 | 1329 | 1460 | 0.59 |
| 2012/13 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | CB | 26 | 2148 | 70% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 1344 | 1513 | 0.54 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Knvb Beker | NEC Nijmegen | 3 | 143 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 1 | 75 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Eintracht Frankfurt | 11 | 511 | 0 | 1 | 1541 |
| 2018/19 | Franz Beckenbauer Supercup | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1863 |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1 | 70 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | Eintracht Frankfurt | 6 | 423 | 0 | 3 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | PSV Eindhoven | 5 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1771 |
| 2016/17 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1452 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 1821 |
| 2015/16 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 64 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | PSV Eindhoven | 8 | 720 | 0 | 3 | 1528 |
| 2014/15 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 3 | 225 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | PSV Eindhoven | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1541 |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League | PSV Eindhoven | 5 | 348 | 0 | 0 | 1429 |
| 2013/14 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 3 | 255 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League | PSV Eindhoven | 3 | 225 | 0 | 0 | 1390 |
| 2012/13 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1511 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 45 | 0 | 4 | 1334 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | NEC Nijmegen | Without Club | Unknown | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2025 | Castellón | NEC Nijmegen | Free / loan | €300k |
| 25 Jul 2024 | Heracles Almelo | Castellón | Free / loan | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2023 | FC Groningen | Heracles Almelo | Free / loan | €700k |
| 23 Feb 2023 | Without Club | FC Groningen | Unknown | €800k |
| 1 Sept 2022 | Greuther Fürth | Without Club | Unknown | €1.0M |
| 25 Aug 2021 | Frankfurt | Greuther Fürth | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 30 Jun 2020 | Newcastle | Frankfurt | Free / loan | €5.5M |
| 2 Aug 2019 | Frankfurt | Newcastle | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 21 Jul 2017 | PSV | Frankfurt | €4.5M | €7.5M |
| 31 Aug 2011 | Sparta R. | PSV | €800k | €300k |
| 1 Jan 2011 | Sparta U19 | Sparta R. | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Sparta R. U17 | Sparta U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.