
Fran Vélez
35 yrs · Centre-back (also DM) · Spain
Aris Thessalonikis · Super League 1 · Foot: right · Height: 182 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€150k
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €1.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Aris Thessalonikis | Super League 1 | CB | 17 | 1223 | 52% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1297 | 1288 | 0.35 |
| 2023/24 | Aris Thessalonikis | Super League 1 | CB | 8 | 395 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1247 | 1348 | 0.42 |
| 2021/22 | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | Super League 1 | CB | 23 | 2051 | 88% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1241 | 1348 | 0.39 |
| 2020/21 | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | Super League 1 | CB | 18 | 1620 | 69% | 2 | 1 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 1276 | 1362 | 0.39 |
| 2019/20 | Aris Thessalonikis | Super League 1 | CB | 21 | 1835 | 78% | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 1319 | 1293 | 0.46 |
| 2018/19 | Aris Thessalonikis | Super League 1 | CB | 23 | 1723 | 64% | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 1298 | 1272 | 0.43 |
| 2014/15 | UD Almería | Laliga | CB | 17 | 1215 | 36% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 1629 | 1403 | 1.18 |
| 2013/14 | UD Almería | Laliga | DM | 4 | 257 | 8% | 1 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.19 | 1452 | 1445 | 1.19 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Kypello Elladas | Aris Thessalonikis | 3 | 225 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Kypello Elladas | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 6 | 518 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Kypello Elladas | Aris Thessalonikis | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Aris Thessalonikis | 3 | 244 | 0 | 0 | 1416 |
| 2018/19 | Kypello Elladas | Aris Thessalonikis | 2 | 128 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Copa Del Rey | UD Almería | 1 | 76 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | FC Cartagena | Without Club | Unknown | €150k |
| 17 Jul 2025 | Aris Saloniki | FC Cartagena | Free / loan | €350k |
| 8 Sept 2023 | Al-Fateh | Aris Saloniki | Free / loan | €800k |
| 4 Jul 2022 | Panathinaikos | Al-Fateh | €850k | €1.0M |
| 7 Jul 2020 | Aris Saloniki | Panathinaikos | Free / loan | €475k |
| 25 Jul 2018 | Wisla Kraków | Aris Saloniki | Free / loan | €350k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | UD Almería | Wisla Kraków | Free / loan | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2014 | UD Almería B | UD Almería | Unknown | €200k |
| 2 Sept 2013 | Gimnàstic | UD Almería B | €200k | Data unavailable |
| 30 Jun 2012 | UD Logroñés | Gimnàstic | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2011 | Gimnàstic | UD Logroñés | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 30 Jun 2011 | Pobla de Mafumet CF | Gimnàstic | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Nàstic U19 | Pobla de Mafumet CF | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.