
Christian Nørgaard
32 yrs · Defensive midfielder (also CM) · Denmark
Arsenal FC · Premier League · Foot: right · Height: 187 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2027
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€5.0M
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €20.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Arsenal FC | Premier League | DM | 7 | 101 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1608 | 1876 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Brentford FC | Premier League | DM | 34 | 2830 | 83% | 5 | 4 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 1583 | 1583 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Brentford FC | Premier League | DM | 31 | 2514 | 74% | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 1587 | 1500 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Brentford FC | Premier League | DM | 22 | 1770 | 52% | 1 | 4 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 1550 | 1623 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Brentford FC | Premier League | DM | 35 | 3059 | 89% | 3 | 4 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 1565 | 1483 | 1.17 |
| 2018/19 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | DM | 6 | 323 | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1327 | 1384 | 0.78 |
| 2018/19 | Bröndby IF | Superliga | DM | 1 | 90 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1205 | 1364 | 0.44 |
| 2017/18 | Bröndby IF | Superliga | DM | 25 | 2178 | 93% | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 1278 | 1502 | 0.47 |
| 2016/17 | Bröndby IF | Superliga | DM | 24 | 2056 | 88% | 3 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 1314 | 1440 | 0.48 |
| 2015/16 | Bröndby IF | Superliga | CM | 16 | 851 | 29% | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 1286 | 1372 | 0.53 |
| 2014/15 | Bröndby IF | Superliga | CM | 21 | 1396 | 47% | 3 | 2 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 1345 | 1373 | 0.48 |
| 2013/14 | Bröndby IF | Superliga | DM | 13 | 608 | 20% | 1 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 1344 | 1416 | 0.63 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Arsenal FC | 4 | 360 | 0 | 3 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Arsenal FC | 6 | 309 | 0 | 0 | 1521 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Brentford FC | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Brentford FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Oddset Pokalen | Bröndby IF | 4 | 390 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Bröndby IF | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1389 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Bröndby IF | 8 | 724 | 0 | 0 | 1347 |
| 2016/17 | Oddset Pokalen | Bröndby IF | 4 | 402 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Bröndby IF | 4 | 279 | 0 | 0 | 1385 |
| 2015/16 | Oddset Pokalen | Bröndby IF | 4 | 190 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Oddset Pokalen | Bröndby IF | 3 | 259 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Bröndby IF | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1481 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2025 | Brentford | Arsenal | €11.6M | €11.0M |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Fiorentina | Brentford | €3.5M | €2.0M |
| 19 Jul 2018 | Bröndby IF | Fiorentina | €3.5M | €2.0M |
| 21 Aug 2013 | Hamburg | Bröndby IF | €350k | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Hamburger SV II | Hamburg | Unknown | €250k |
| 25 Jan 2012 | Lyngby BK U19 | Hamburger SV II | €400k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2011 | Lyngby BK Youth | Lyngby BK U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2008 | Espergaerde IF | Lyngby BK Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.