
Mike te Wierik
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Mike te Wierik's performance-implied value at EUR 0.1M-0.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.2M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Market value below EUR 250k (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Below average | 3.8th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €68k vs market €200k |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -8% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1383 (45% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.07
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.09
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 4 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.43 (rank 15)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1060
- Opponent strength
- 1302
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €103k – €202k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +0% (IQR -43% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1383 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 82 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 65%–166%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 78%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | CB | 22 | 1383 | 45% | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 1302 | 1060 | 0.43 |
| 2022/23 | FC Emmen | Eredivisie | RB | 14 | 1198 | 39% | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 1354 | 1199 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | FC Groningen | Eredivisie | CB | 15 | 1184 | 39% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1337 | 1146 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | FC Groningen | Eredivisie | CB | 26 | 2147 | 70% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1353 | 1270 | 0.60 |
| 2020/21 | FC Groningen | Eredivisie | CB | 15 | 1251 | 41% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1375 | 1325 | 0.56 |
| 2019/20 | FC Groningen | Eredivisie | CB | 23 | 2014 | 86% | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 1367 | 1345 | 0.62 |
| 2018/19 | FC Groningen | Eredivisie | CB | 33 | 2956 | 97% | 0 | 2 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 1357 | 1356 | 0.61 |
| 2017/18 | FC Groningen | Eredivisie | CB | 33 | 2937 | 96% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 1319 | 1346 | 0.59 |
| 2016/17 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | CB | 29 | 2592 | 85% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1355 | 1303 | 0.54 |
| 2015/16 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | CB | 32 | 2875 | 94% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1321 | 1314 | 0.58 |
| 2014/15 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | CB | 24 | 2160 | 71% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 1354 | 1263 | 0.52 |
| 2013/14 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | RB | 28 | 2448 | 80% | 2 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 1334 | 1278 | 0.59 |
| 2012/13 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | CB | 18 | 1424 | 47% | 3 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 1374 | 1285 | 0.54 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 2 | 161 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Knvb Beker | FC Groningen | 2 | 142 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Knvb Beker | FC Emmen | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Knvb Beker | FC Groningen | 2 | 134 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Knvb Beker | FC Groningen | 1 | 79 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Knvb Beker | FC Groningen | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Knvb Beker | FC Groningen | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 2 | 184 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Heracles Almelo | 2 | 164 | 0 | 0 | 1345 |
| 2015/16 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 2 | 240 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiago Lopes Super Lig · 2021 | 32 | €225k | €75k | fell |
| Ermir Lenjani Super Lig · 2023 | 34 | €175k | €175k | flat |
| Liam Fontaine Scottish Premiership · 2022 | 36 | €125k | €125k | flat |
| Mitchell Piqué Eredivisie · 2013 | 34 | €200k | €200k | flat |
| Mads Greve Superliga · 2021 | 32 | €250k | €150k | fell |
| Sven Nieuwpoort Eredivisie · 2024 | 31 | €275k | €275k | flat |
| Jordão Diogo Super League 1 · 2017 | 32 | €300k | €150k | fell |
| Nicolai Geertsen Superliga · 2024 | 33 | €150k | €150k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | FC Emmen | Heracles Almelo | Free / loan | €275k |
| 1 Feb 2023 | FC Groningen | FC Emmen | Free / loan | €650k |
| 19 Jan 2021 | Derby | FC Groningen | Unknown | €1.2M |
| 1 Jul 2020 | FC Groningen | Derby | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Heracles Almelo | FC Groningen | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2010 | FC Twente U19 | Heracles Almelo | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | FC Twente U17 | FC Twente U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.