
Leandro Paredes
32 yrs · Defensive midfielder · Argentina
Club Atlético Boca Juniors · Torneo Apertura · Foot: right · Height: 182 cm
Contract: until 31 Dec 2028
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€5.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €40.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | DM | 22 | 1371 | 40% | 3 | 1 | 0.26 | 0.16 | 1483 | 1668 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | DM | 34 | 2644 | 77% | 3 | 5 | 0.27 | 0.18 | 1488 | 1618 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Juventus FC | Serie A | DM | 25 | 966 | 28% | 1 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 1401 | 1614 | 0.94 |
| 2022/23 | Paris Saint-Germain | Ligue 1 | DM | 3 | 49 | 1% | 0 | 1 | 1.84 | 0.11 | 1371 | 1672 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | Paris Saint-Germain | Ligue 1 | DM | 15 | 840 | 25% | 1 | 2 | 0.32 | 0.12 | 1437 | 1714 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | Paris Saint-Germain | Ligue 1 | DM | 21 | 1309 | 38% | 1 | 2 | 0.21 | 0.10 | 1438 | 1727 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | Paris Saint-Germain | Ligue 1 | DM | 17 | 807 | 33% | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 1408 | 1779 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | DM | 15 | 1306 | 48% | 3 | 4 | 0.48 | 0.21 | 1398 | 1533 | 0.69 |
| 2018/19 | Paris Saint-Germain | Ligue 1 | DM | 16 | 1250 | 37% | 0 | 2 | 0.14 | 0.06 | 1432 | 1714 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | Premier Liga | DM | 28 | 2293 | 85% | 4 | 8 | 0.47 | 0.20 | 1386 | 1581 | 0.75 |
| 2016/17 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | DM | 27 | 1471 | 43% | 3 | 1 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 1435 | 1711 | 0.88 |
| 2015/16 | FC Empoli | Serie A | DM | 33 | 2489 | 73% | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 1484 | 1425 | 0.95 |
| 2014/15 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | DM | 10 | 319 | 9% | 1 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.09 | 1409 | 1574 | 0.93 |
| 2013/14 | Chievo Verona | Serie A | DM | 1 | 15 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 1476 | 1355 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Argentina | 2 | 98 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 8 | 530 | 1 | 0 | 1568 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 116 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 13 | 1030 | 2 | 2 | 1617 |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Juventus FC | 4 | 310 | 0 | 1 | 1621 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Juventus FC | 4 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 1533 |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | Juventus FC | 2 | 117 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Trophee Des Champions | Paris Saint-Germain | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1457 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Paris Saint-Germain | 5 | 315 | 0 | 0 | 1780 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Paris Saint-Germain | 8 | 673 | 0 | 1 | 1759 |
| 2020/21 | Trophee Des Champions | Paris Saint-Germain | 1 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1522 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Paris Saint-Germain | 6 | 371 | 0 | 0 | 1699 |
| 2019/20 | Trophee Des Champions | Paris Saint-Germain | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1488 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 5 | 450 | 0 | 1 | 1474 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 2 | 162 | 1 | 1 | 1473 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Paris Saint-Germain | 2 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1733 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 7 | 546 | 1 | 3 | 1531 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 3 | 229 | 0 | 0 | 1445 |
| 2017/18 | Russian Cup | AO FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg | 1 | 120 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 8 | 549 | 0 | 0 | 1521 |
| 2016/17 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 4 | 326 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 1528 |
| 2014/15 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 97 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1518 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2025 | Roma | Boca Juniors | €3.0M | €5.0M |
| 16 Aug 2023 | PSG | Roma | €5.7M | €12.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Juventus | PSG | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 31 Aug 2022 | PSG | Juventus | Free / loan | €17.0M |
| 29 Jan 2019 | Zenit S-Pb | PSG | €40.0M | €25.0M |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Roma | Zenit S-Pb | €23.0M | €13.0M |
| 30 Jun 2016 | FC Empoli | Roma | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 31 Aug 2015 | Roma | FC Empoli | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Boca Juniors | Roma | €6.0M | €3.5M |
| 30 Jun 2015 | Roma | Boca Juniors | Free / loan | €3.7M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Boca Juniors | Roma | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 30 Jun 2014 | Chievo Verona | Boca Juniors | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 29 Jan 2014 | Boca Juniors | Chievo Verona | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Boca Juniors II | Boca Juniors | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jan 2012 | CABJ U20 | Boca Juniors II | Unknown | €50k |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.