
Juan Cruz
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Juan Cruz's performance-implied value at EUR 0.4M-1.1M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-1.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.9M. Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Average | 52.8th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €614k vs market €1.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -52% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.95 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1269 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 646 (19% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.10
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 53 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.95 (rank 2)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1427
- Opponent strength
- 1498
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €269k – €936k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 25 pts.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -61% (IQR -69% to -45%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 646 league minutes last season.
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | CA Osasuna | Laliga | LB | 15 | 646 | 19% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1498 | 1427 | 0.95 |
| 2024/25 | CA Osasuna | Laliga | LB | 25 | 1497 | 44% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1554 | 1484 | 0.95 |
| 2023/24 | CA Osasuna | Laliga | LB | 26 | 1663 | 49% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 1483 | 1442 | 1.00 |
| 2022/23 | CA Osasuna | Laliga | LB | 27 | 2058 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1526 | 1455 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | CA Osasuna | Laliga | CB | 23 | 1935 | 57% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1556 | 1446 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | CA Osasuna | Laliga | LB | 26 | 1966 | 57% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1554 | 1471 | 1.10 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Copa Del Rey | CA Osasuna | 4 | 348 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Copa Del Rey | CA Osasuna | 4 | 189 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Copa Del Rey | CA Osasuna | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Supercopa | CA Osasuna | 1 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1695 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | CA Osasuna | 1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1508 |
| 2022/23 | Copa Del Rey | CA Osasuna | 6 | 525 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Copa Del Rey | CA Osasuna | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Copa Del Rey | CA Osasuna | 2 | 68 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastien De Maio Serie A · 2021 | 34 | €700k | €200k | fell |
| Sergio Postigo Laliga · 2022 | 34 | €700k | €500k | fell |
| Júnior Díaz Bundesliga · 2016 | 33 | €750k | €150k | fell |
| Brede Hangeland Premier League · 2016 | 35 | €1.0M | €1.0M | flat |
| Vasilios Lampropoulos Bundesliga · 2023 | 33 | €500k | €200k | fell |
| Alessandro Gamberini Serie A · 2014 | 33 | €1.0M | €500k | fell |
| Giovanni Pasquale Serie A · 2014 | 32 | €800k | €300k | fell |
| Marvin Zeegelaar Serie A · 2022 | 32 | €800k | €250k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | CA Osasuna | Without Club | Unknown | €1.0M |
| 30 Aug 2020 | Elche CF | CA Osasuna | €3.0M | €475k |
| 11 Jul 2018 | R. Majadahonda | Elche CF | Free / loan | €300k |
| 21 Jul 2017 | UD Sanse | R. Majadahonda | Free / loan | €200k |
| 19 Aug 2016 | Without Club | UD Sanse | Unknown | €125k |
| 4 Jan 2016 | Pistoiese | Without Club | Unknown | €125k |
| 29 Jul 2015 | San Marino | Pistoiese | Free / loan | €125k |
| 10 Jul 2013 | Bologna | San Marino | Unknown | €50k |
| 30 Jun 2013 | Carrarese | Bologna | Free / loan | €50k |
| 26 Jul 2012 | Bologna | Carrarese | Free / loan | €75k |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Bologna U19 | Bologna | Unknown | €75k |
| 30 Aug 2010 | Atl. Madrid U19 | Bologna U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.