
Matt Doherty
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Matt Doherty's performance-implied value at EUR 0.8M-1.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-2.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-1.0M. Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | High | 81.7th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €816k vs market €1.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -36% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1269 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 792 (23% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.05
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 82 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1425
- Opponent strength
- 1643
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €284k – €964k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 39 pts; team strength down (-77 Elo); relative output down 65% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -55% (IQR -76% to -48%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 792 league minutes last season.
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Premier League | CB | 11 | 792 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1643 | 1425 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Premier League | CB | 30 | 2112 | 62% | 2 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 1571 | 1501 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Premier League | RB | 30 | 1141 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 1551 | 1467 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | RM | 12 | 668 | 20% | 1 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 1573 | 1606 | 1.23 |
| 2022/23 | Atlético de Madrid | Laliga | RM | 2 | 16 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 1513 | 1656 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | RM | 15 | 874 | 26% | 2 | 4 | 0.62 | 0.41 | 1571 | 1659 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | RB | 17 | 1239 | 36% | 0 | 2 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 1522 | 1647 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Premier League | RM | 36 | 2841 | 83% | 4 | 4 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 1562 | 1613 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Premier League | RM | 38 | 3147 | 92% | 4 | 7 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 1559 | 1551 | 1.22 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3 | 183 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 5 | 357 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1640 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1334 |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 174 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 7 | 614 | 0 | 2 | 1498 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 188 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1403 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 10 | 845 | 2 | 1 | 1512 |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 63 | 1 | 0 | 1314 |
| 2018/19 | Fa Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 6 | 486 | 4 | 3 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Razvan Rat Laliga · 2016 | 35 | €500k | €100k | fell |
| Pablo Zabaleta Premier League · 2020 | 35 | €800k | €800k | flat |
| Jose Cholevas Premier League · 2020 | 36 | €1.2M | €600k | fell |
| Aaron Hughes Premier League · 2014 | 35 | €700k | €350k | fell |
| Antoñito Laliga · 2020 | 33 | €800k | €200k | fell |
| Ion Ansotegi Laliga · 2016 | 34 | €500k | €300k | fell |
| Jonas Olsson Premier League · 2017 | 34 | €1.1M | €250k | fell |
| Tito Laliga · 2018 | 33 | €800k | €325k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Wolves | Without Club | Unknown | €1.0M |
| 20 Jul 2023 | Atlético | Wolves | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 31 Jan 2023 | Tottenham | Atlético | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 30 Aug 2020 | Wolves | Tottenham | €16.8M | €16.0M |
| 4 Jan 2013 | Bury | Wolves | Free / loan | €150k |
| 4 Oct 2012 | Wolves | Bury | Free / loan | €150k |
| 20 May 2012 | Hibernian FC | Wolves | Free / loan | €50k |
| 31 Jan 2012 | Wolves | Hibernian FC | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 22 Aug 2010 | Bohemians | Wolves | €90k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | Belvedere FC | Bohemians | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.