
Islam Slimani
38 yrs · Striker · Algeria
CFR Cluj · Superliga · Foot: right · Height: 188 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€400k
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €25.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 9 | 217 | 8% | 1 | 0 | 0.41 | 0.51 | 1321 | 1322 | 0.63 |
| 2023/24 | KV Mechelen | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 6 | 407 | 15% | 0 | 2 | 0.44 | 0.55 | 1362 | 1367 | 0.63 |
| 2022/23 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | ST | 16 | 990 | 29% | 1 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.41 | 1438 | 1399 | 0.82 |
| 2022/23 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 10 | 631 | 21% | 8 | 0 | 1.14 | 0.61 | 1305 | 1432 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | ST | 12 | 576 | 17% | 1 | 1 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 1452 | 1587 | 0.86 |
| 2021/22 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | ST | 9 | 431 | 14% | 4 | 1 | 1.04 | 0.38 | 1330 | 1692 | 0.67 |
| 2020/21 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | ST | 18 | 569 | 17% | 3 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.39 | 1440 | 1587 | 0.75 |
| 2020/21 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 1 | 19 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.39 | 1432 | 1585 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 | ST | 18 | 1286 | 51% | 9 | 7 | 1.12 | 0.95 | 1423 | 1426 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | ST | 15 | 1255 | 41% | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 1378 | 1438 | 0.58 |
| 2017/18 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 12 | 240 | 7% | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.62 | 1548 | 1516 | 1.15 |
| 2017/18 | Newcastle United | Premier League | ST | 4 | 130 | 4% | 0 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.60 | 1507 | 1493 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 23 | 1279 | 37% | 7 | 4 | 0.77 | 0.57 | 1520 | 1536 | 1.07 |
| 2016/17 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | ST | 2 | 180 | 6% | 1 | 0 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 1437 | 1521 | 0.58 |
| 2015/16 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | ST | 33 | 2887 | 94% | 27 | 6 | 1.03 | 0.56 | 1379 | 1608 | 0.58 |
| 2014/15 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | ST | 21 | 1521 | 50% | 12 | 4 | 0.95 | 0.57 | 1383 | 1593 | 0.68 |
| 2013/14 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | ST | 26 | 1112 | 41% | 8 | 4 | 0.97 | 0.64 | 1457 | 1566 | 0.74 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Lyon | 4 | 263 | 3 | 0 | 1508 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Sporting CP | 2 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 1884 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Fenerbahce | 7 | 452 | 3 | 0 | 1481 |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 2 | 136 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | Leicester City | 5 | 271 | 1 | 1 | 1565 |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | Sporting CP | 7 | 237 | 1 | 0 | 1555 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Sporting CP | 2 | 112 | 1 | 0 | 1670 |
| 2015/16 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | Sporting CP | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1719 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Champions League | Sporting CP | 6 | 460 | 2 | 0 | 1617 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | Sporting CP | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1710 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | CR Belouizdad | CFR Cluj | Free / loan | €500k |
| 30 Jun 2025 | KVC Westerlo | CR Belouizdad | Free / loan | €500k |
| 16 Jan 2025 | CR Belouizdad | KVC Westerlo | Free / loan | €900k |
| 10 Sept 2024 | KV Mechelen | CR Belouizdad | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 1 Feb 2024 | Coritiba FC | KV Mechelen | Free / loan | €1.3M |
| 20 Aug 2023 | RSC Anderlecht | Coritiba FC | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 31 Jan 2023 | Stade Brestois | RSC Anderlecht | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 25 Aug 2022 | Sporting | Stade Brestois | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 31 Jan 2022 | Lyon | Sporting | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 13 Jan 2021 | Leicester | Lyon | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2020 | Monaco | Leicester | Free / loan | €6.5M |
| 21 Aug 2019 | Leicester | Monaco | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Fenerbahçe | Leicester | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 13 Aug 2018 | Leicester | Fenerbahçe | Free / loan | €18.0M |
| 31 May 2018 | Newcastle | Leicester | Free / loan | €18.0M |
| 31 Jan 2018 | Leicester | Newcastle | Free / loan | €22.0M |
| 31 Aug 2016 | Sporting | Leicester | €31.0M | €22.0M |
| 8 Aug 2013 | CR Belouizdad | Sporting | €300k | €750k |
| 1 Jul 2009 | JSM Chéraga | CR Belouizdad | €8k | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.