
Tayfur Bingöl
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Tayfur Bingöl's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.93x the positional average in the league (2130 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Below average | 29.3th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €118k vs market €400k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -51% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2130 (70% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.30
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.38
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 29 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1188
- Opponent strength
- 1257
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €100k – €315k
Trajectory drivers: changed club; role change CM -> LW.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -29% (IQR -45% to -19%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 33: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kocaelispor | Super Lig | LW | 30 | 2130 | 70% | 5 | 2 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 1257 | 1188 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Eyüpspor | Super Lig | CM | 29 | 1814 | 56% | 5 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 1286 | 1229 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | Super Lig | CM | 12 | 544 | 16% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 1329 | 1336 | 0.45 |
| 2023/24 | Alanyaspor | Super Lig | RM | 2 | 54 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 1086 | 1313 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | Super Lig | CM | 26 | 942 | 29% | 2 | 2 | 0.38 | 0.21 | 1268 | 1517 | 0.50 |
| 2022/23 | Alanyaspor | Super Lig | RM | 4 | 133 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 1292 | 1261 | 0.50 |
| 2021/22 | Alanyaspor | Super Lig | LB | 30 | 1575 | 46% | 3 | 10 | 0.74 | 0.48 | 1244 | 1322 | 0.42 |
| 2020/21 | Alanyaspor | Super Lig | RB | 26 | 1039 | 29% | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 1269 | 1260 | 0.37 |
| 2019/20 | Alanyaspor | Super Lig | LM | 1 | 4 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 1255 | 1352 | 0.45 |
| 2018/19 | Göztepe | Super Lig | RM | 21 | 1069 | 35% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 1407 | 1299 | 0.58 |
| 2017/18 | Göztepe | Super Lig | LM | 25 | 1204 | 39% | 5 | 0 | 0.37 | 0.26 | 1388 | 1362 | 0.68 |
| 2012/13 | Gençlerbirliği Spor Kulübü | Super Lig | CM | 1 | 9 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 1481 | 1463 | 0.89 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1280 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1432 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vidar Örn Kjartansson Super League 1 · 2023 | 33 | €500k | €500k | flat |
| Ilhan Parlak Super Lig · 2020 | 33 | €250k | €75k | fell |
| Pantelis Kapetanos Super League 1 · 2017 | 34 | €300k | €300k | flat |
| Marko Markovski Super League 1 · 2018 | 32 | €300k | €200k | fell |
| Stefano Napoleoni Super Lig · 2020 | 34 | €400k | €50k | fell |
| Michael Gardyne Scottish Premiership · 2018 | 32 | €400k | €300k | fell |
| Anthony Le Tallec Super League 1 · 2017 | 33 | €600k | €400k | fell |
| Artem Sitalo Premier Liga · 2022 | 33 | €200k | €150k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | Besiktas | Kocaelispor | Unknown | €500k |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Eyüpspor | Besiktas | Free / loan | €500k |
| 30 Jul 2024 | Besiktas | Eyüpspor | Free / loan | €700k |
| 4 Sept 2023 | Alanyaspor | Besiktas | €1.0M | €1.7M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Besiktas | Alanyaspor | Free / loan | €1.7M |
| 8 Sept 2022 | Alanyaspor | Besiktas | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 3 Aug 2020 | Bursaspor | Alanyaspor | Free / loan | €525k |
| 15 Jan 2020 | Alanyaspor | Bursaspor | Free / loan | €650k |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Göztepe | Alanyaspor | Free / loan | €800k |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Genclerbirligi | Göztepe | €400k | €800k |
| 30 Jun 2016 | Alanyaspor | Genclerbirligi | Free / loan | €800k |
| 14 Aug 2015 | Genclerbirligi | Alanyaspor | Free / loan | €500k |
| 30 Jun 2015 | Adana Demirspor | Genclerbirligi | Free / loan | €500k |
| 21 Aug 2014 | Genclerbirligi | Adana Demirspor | Free / loan | €200k |
| 30 Jun 2014 | Bandirmaspor | Genclerbirligi | Free / loan | €100k |
| 28 Aug 2013 | Genclerbirligi | Bandirmaspor | Free / loan | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2013 | Hacettepe | Genclerbirligi | Free / loan | €100k |
| 1 Feb 2013 | Genclerbirligi | Hacettepe | Free / loan | €100k |
| 14 Aug 2012 | Hacettepe | Genclerbirligi | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 25 Aug 2011 | G.Birligi Yth | Hacettepe | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 17 Sept 2010 | Hacettepe Yth | G.Birligi Yth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 10 Oct 2008 | G.Birligi Yth | Hacettepe Yth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.