
Timo Baumgartl
30 yrs · Centre-back · Germany
St. Louis City Soccer Club · Major League Soccer · Foot: right · Height: 192 cm
Contract: until 31 Dec 2026
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€800k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €15.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1.FC Union Berlin | Bundesliga | CB | 8 | 565 | 18% | 0 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 1522 | 1587 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | 1.FC Union Berlin | Bundesliga | CB | 25 | 2169 | 71% | 1 | 2 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 1535 | 1568 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | CB | 8 | 552 | 18% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1274 | 1567 | 0.56 |
| 2019/20 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | CB | 13 | 1092 | 47% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 1358 | 1553 | 0.62 |
| 2018/19 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | CB | 18 | 1620 | 53% | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1502 | 1402 | 1.05 |
| 2017/18 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | CB | 29 | 2610 | 85% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1522 | 1506 | 1.04 |
| 2015/16 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | CB | 19 | 1547 | 51% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1523 | 1379 | 1.02 |
| 2014/15 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | CB | 20 | 1646 | 54% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1530 | 1420 | 1.03 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | 1.FC Union Berlin | 5 | 480 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | 1.FC Union Berlin | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1389 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | PSV Eindhoven | 4 | 251 | 0 | 0 | 1518 |
| 2020/21 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | PSV Eindhoven | 4 | 351 | 0 | 0 | 1433 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | PSV Eindhoven | 3 | 270 | 1 | 0 | 1560 |
| 2019/20 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | VfB Stuttgart | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | VfB Stuttgart | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Dfb Pokal | VfB Stuttgart | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2025 | Without Club | St. Louis CITY | Unknown | €450k |
| 29 Aug 2024 | FC Schalke 04 | Without Club | Unknown | €500k |
| 26 Jul 2023 | PSV | FC Schalke 04 | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Union Berlin | PSV | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 1 Jul 2021 | PSV | Union Berlin | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 26 Jul 2019 | Stuttgart | PSV | €12.0M | €9.0M |
| 26 Jan 2015 | Stuttgart II | Stuttgart | Unknown | €600k |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Stuttgart U19 | Stuttgart II | Unknown | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Stuttgart U17 | Stuttgart U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Reutlingen Yth. | Stuttgart U17 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Maichingen U19 | Reutlingen Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.