
Marcelo
37 yrs · Centre-back · Brazil
Moreirense FC · Liga Portugal · Foot: right · Height: 185 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2027
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€100k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €3.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 33 | 2970 | 97% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 1343 | 1271 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 26 | 2340 | 76% | 2 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 1398 | 1329 | 0.58 |
| 2020/21 | FC Paços de Ferreira | Liga Portugal | CB | 28 | 2291 | 75% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1349 | 1328 | 0.61 |
| 2019/20 | FC Paços de Ferreira | Liga Portugal | CB | 15 | 1241 | 41% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1373 | 1283 | 0.59 |
| 2017/18 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 30 | 2622 | 86% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1352 | 1378 | 0.64 |
| 2016/17 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 31 | 2726 | 89% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 1339 | 1367 | 0.58 |
| 2015/16 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 25 | 2217 | 72% | 2 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 1392 | 1343 | 0.58 |
| 2014/15 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 14 | 1206 | 39% | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 1412 | 1324 | 0.68 |
| 2013/14 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 24 | 2160 | 80% | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 1468 | 1363 | 0.74 |
| 2012/13 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | CB | 28 | 2520 | 93% | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1417 | 1451 | 0.86 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Rio Ave FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1395 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | Rio Ave FC | 5 | 368 | 0 | 0 | 1477 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Rio Ave FC | 4 | 360 | 1 | 0 | 1399 |
| 2014/15 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | Rio Ave FC | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1736 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | Moreirense | Leiria | Free / loan | €100k |
| 15 Jul 2023 | Dibba SCC | Moreirense | Free / loan | €200k |
| 28 Jul 2022 | Al-Tai | Dibba Fujairah | Free / loan | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Paços Ferreira | Al-Tai | Free / loan | €500k |
| 20 Jan 2020 | Chicago | Paços Ferreira | Unknown | €500k |
| 1 Jan 2019 | Sporting | Chicago | €440k | €3.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Rio Ave | Sporting | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2012 | Leixões | Rio Ave | Free / loan | €200k |
| 1 Aug 2011 | Rio Ave | Leixões | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | GD Ribeirão | Rio Ave | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Rio Preto-SP | GD Ribeirão | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2010 | Vasco U20 | Rio Preto-SP | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.