Sander van de Streek

33 yrs · Attacking midfielder (also LW, ST) · Netherlands
Antalyaspor · Super Lig · Foot: right · Height: 180 cm
Risk: Very HighConfidence: MediumSample: HighDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2027
Market value
€500k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€126k – €423k
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€332k – €439k
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€128k – €446k
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€90k – €314k
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€126k – €423k
Model value (performance-implied)€332k – €439k
Projected value (24 months)€128k – €446k
Dashed line: current market value (€500k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Sander van de Streek's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.4M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.98x the positional average in the league (2350 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.

Bargain Index: not assigned

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

Age above 33 (outside validated pool)

PerformanceBelow average23.1th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral)
AgeUnfavorable33.3 years
Acquisition costVery favorableest. €167k vs market €500k
Expected appreciationVery low-48% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapVery largeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationUncertainleague coefficient 0.4
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskVery High
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €3.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
2350 (77% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.38
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.50
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
23 (Below average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.40 (rank 18)
Team strength (Elo)
1139
Opponent strength
1265
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
improving
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€128k – €446k

Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 15 pts; role change LW -> ST.

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -43% (IQR -71% to +0%).

Risk profile

Overall: Very High

  • ▲Age 33: resale value typically declines.
  • ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
  • ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
  • ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
  • ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Historical movers
53 (ATT)
Relative output kept
79%–133%
Held a regular role (900+ min)
58%
Confidence
Medium

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26AntalyasporSuper LigST31235077%640.380.50126511390.40
2024/25AntalyasporSuper LigLW31198861%240.270.37128711810.39
2023/24AntalyasporSuper LigAM32185654%220.190.27128612440.45
2022/23FC UtrechtEredivisieAM28222873%920.440.42135713920.58
2021/22FC UtrechtEredivisieAM28154250%410.290.32136813580.60
2020/21FC UtrechtEredivisieAM32246280%1150.580.45135914110.56
2019/20FC UtrechtEredivisieAM21168075%420.320.29135314180.62
2018/19FC UtrechtEredivisieAM33237077%820.380.27133014150.61
2017/18FC UtrechtEredivisieAM34250482%1060.580.42131414220.59
2015/16SC Cambuur LeeuwardenEredivisieAM32253883%430.250.35131711480.58
2014/15SC Cambuur LeeuwardenEredivisieAM29221672%720.370.36134012460.52

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2022/23Knvb BekerFC Utrecht433231—
2021/22Knvb BekerFC Utrecht25710—
2020/21Knvb BekerFC Utrecht218020—
2019/20Knvb BekerFC Utrecht543512—
2019/20Uefa Europa League QualifyingFC Utrecht2200001311
2018/19Knvb BekerFC Utrecht214821—
2017/18Uefa Europa League QualifyingFC Utrecht6570001461
2017/18Knvb BekerFC Utrecht19000—
2015/16Knvb BekerSC Cambuur Leeuwarden19000—
2014/15Knvb BekerSC Cambuur Leeuwarden432900—

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Pantelis Kapetanos
Super League 1 · 2017
34€300k€300kflat
Vidar Örn Kjartansson
Super League 1 · 2023
33€500k€500kflat
Michael Gardyne
Scottish Premiership · 2018
32€400k€300kfell
Adrián Sardinero
Super League 1 · 2021
31€600k€100kfell
Deniz Baykara
Super League 1 · 2016
32€350k€150kfell
Juan Manuel García
Super League 1 · 2024
32€700k€175kfell
Simeon Jackson
Scottish Premiership · 2019
32€250k€250kflat
Ilhan Parlak
Super Lig · 2020
33€250k€75kfell

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
18 Aug 2023UtrechtAntalyasporFree / loan€1.6M
1 Jul 2017SC CambuurUtrecht€600k€750k
1 Jul 2014Vitesse U21SC CambuurFree / loan€125k
31 Dec 2013FC FloraVitesse U21Free / loan€125k
8 Feb 2013VIT/AGOVV U19FC FloraFree / loanData unavailable
1 Jul 2011SDV BarneveldVIT/AGOVV U19Free / loanData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.