
Ben Davies
33 yrs · Centre-back (also LB) · Wales
Tottenham Hotspur · Premier League · Foot: left · Height: 181 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2027
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€3.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €25.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LB | 3 | 138 | 4% | 1 | 0 | 0.65 | 0.18 | 1466 | 1564 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | CB | 17 | 1330 | 39% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1561 | 1564 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | CB | 17 | 1086 | 32% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 1619 | 1588 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | CB | 31 | 2290 | 67% | 2 | 2 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 1565 | 1606 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | CB | 29 | 2539 | 74% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 1565 | 1659 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LB | 20 | 1340 | 39% | 0 | 2 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 1556 | 1647 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LB | 18 | 1432 | 42% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1557 | 1630 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LB | 27 | 1839 | 54% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1558 | 1732 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LB | 29 | 2325 | 68% | 2 | 6 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 1538 | 1769 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LB | 23 | 1735 | 51% | 1 | 3 | 0.21 | 0.12 | 1501 | 1723 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LB | 17 | 1288 | 38% | 0 | 2 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 1526 | 1635 | 1.08 |
| 2014/15 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LB | 14 | 891 | 26% | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 1548 | 1576 | 1.06 |
| 2013/14 | Swansea City | Premier League | LB | 34 | 2873 | 84% | 2 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 1538 | 1491 | 1.12 |
| 2012/13 | Swansea City | Premier League | CB | 37 | 3049 | 89% | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 1529 | 1469 | 1.07 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1529 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 8 | 636 | 0 | 0 | 1511 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 7 | 389 | 0 | 0 | 1633 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 295 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1334 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 10 | 900 | 0 | 1 | 1523 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 281 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 1382 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 1619 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 9 | 567 | 0 | 1 | 1670 |
| 2018/19 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1752 |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 167 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 4 | 360 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1602 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 1445 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 8 | 643 | 0 | 2 | 1569 |
| 2015/16 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 1458 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1397 |
| 2014/15 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League | Swansea City | 5 | 395 | 0 | 0 | 1572 |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Swansea City | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1436 |
| 2012/13 | Fa Cup | Swansea City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2014 | Swansea | Tottenham | €12.7M | €5.5M |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Swansea U21 | Swansea | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Swansea U18 | Swansea U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | Swansea Yth. | Swansea U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2004 | Viborg FF Youth | Swansea Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2001 | Swansea Yth. | Viborg FF Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.