
Tyler Boyd
31 yrs · Left winger (also RW) · United States
Los Angeles Football Club · Major League Soccer · Foot: right · Height: 183 cm
Contract: until 31 Dec 2026
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€500k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €2.3M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | Super Lig | LW | 1 | 45 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.36 | 1337 | 1517 | 0.50 |
| 2021/22 | Caykur Rizespor | Super Lig | RW | 29 | 1781 | 52% | 2 | 3 | 0.25 | 0.37 | 1264 | 1179 | 0.42 |
| 2020/21 | Sivasspor | Super Lig | RW | 14 | 728 | 20% | 5 | 0 | 0.62 | 0.50 | 1298 | 1341 | 0.37 |
| 2020/21 | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | Super Lig | LW | 4 | 318 | 9% | 1 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 1285 | 1408 | 0.37 |
| 2019/20 | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | Super Lig | RW | 21 | 1116 | 36% | 1 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 1329 | 1401 | 0.45 |
| 2018/19 | MKE Ankaragücü | Super Lig | LW | 14 | 1235 | 40% | 6 | 4 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 1389 | 1283 | 0.58 |
| 2018/19 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | RW | 10 | 425 | 14% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 1467 | 1381 | 0.65 |
| 2017/18 | CD Tondela | Liga Portugal | LW | 27 | 1432 | 47% | 5 | 4 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 1355 | 1283 | 0.64 |
| 2015/16 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | LW | 2 | 74 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.59 | 1595 | 1311 | 0.58 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | 1 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1409 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1512 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | 4 | 309 | 1 | 0 | 1538 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | MLS Pool | LAFC | Unknown | €500k |
| 8 Jan 2026 | Nashville | MLS Pool | Unknown | €500k |
| 30 Dec 2023 | LA Galaxy | Nashville | €701k | €1.0M |
| 21 Feb 2023 | Without Club | LA Galaxy | Unknown | €425k |
| 4 Nov 2022 | Besiktas | Without Club | Unknown | €425k |
| 30 Jun 2022 | C. Rizespor | Besiktas | Free / loan | €700k |
| 20 Aug 2021 | Besiktas | C. Rizespor | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Sivasspor | Besiktas | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 1 Feb 2021 | Besiktas | Sivasspor | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 11 Jul 2019 | Vit. Guimarães | Besiktas | €2.4M | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Ankaragücü | Vit. Guimarães | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 30 Jan 2019 | Vit. Guimarães | Ankaragücü | Free / loan | €800k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Guimarães B | Vit. Guimarães | Unknown | €800k |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Tondela | Guimarães B | Free / loan | €800k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Guimarães B | Tondela | Free / loan | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Wellington | Guimarães B | Free / loan | €400k |
| 17 Sept 2012 | Waikato FC | Wellington | Free / loan | €125k |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Melville | Waikato FC | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.