Rubén García

33 yrs · Right winger (also LW) · Spain
CA Osasuna · Laliga · Foot: left · Height: 172 cm
Risk: HighConfidence: MediumSample: HighDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2027
Market value
€1.6M
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
€493k – €1.5M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€2.2M – €3.2M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€447k – €1.2M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
€769k – €2.7M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€493k – €1.5M
Model value (performance-implied)€2.2M – €3.2M
Projected value (24 months)€447k – €1.2M
Dashed line: current market value (€1.6M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Rubén García's performance-implied value at EUR 2.2M-3.2M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.5M-1.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-1.2M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.88x the positional average in the league (2247 minutes, league coefficient 0.95). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.

Bargain Index: 50

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

PerformanceHigh77th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral)
AgeUnfavorable33 years
Acquisition costVery favorableest. €658k vs market €1.6M
Expected appreciationVery low-50% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapVery largeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationBig-five leagueleague coefficient 0.95
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskHigh
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €10.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
2247 (66% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.28
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.34
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
77 (High)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.95 (rank 2)
Team strength (Elo)
1427
Opponent strength
1475
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
declining
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€447k – €1.2M

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -61% (IQR -67% to -60%).

Risk profile

Overall: High

  • ▲Age 33: resale value typically declines.
  • ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
  • ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Already playing in a big-five league.

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26CA OsasunaLaligaRW35224766%250.280.34147514270.95
2024/25CA OsasunaLaligaRW36243371%550.370.46150514840.95
2023/24CA OsasunaLaligaRW30155245%310.230.40148514421.00
2022/23CA OsasunaLaligaLW29115434%220.310.46151914550.98
2021/22CA OsasunaLaligaLW37239770%160.260.33152114461.05
2020/21CA OsasunaLaligaLW37273880%350.260.40156314711.10
2019/20CA OsasunaLaligaLW30219864%820.410.65155014781.16
2015/16Levante UDLaligaLW22101130%110.180.34155314031.17
2014/15Levante UDLaligaLW27135940%120.200.35157514561.18
2013/14Levante UDLaligaLW32235269%210.110.25154215241.19
2012/13Levante UDLaligaRW31184654%430.340.39151314551.06

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Copa Del ReyCA Osasuna413602—
2024/25Copa Del ReyCA Osasuna424301—
2023/24Copa Del ReyCA Osasuna211500—
2023/24Uefa Conference League QualifyingCA Osasuna287001498
2023/24SupercopaCA Osasuna15001695
2022/23Copa Del ReyCA Osasuna844611—
2021/22Copa Del ReyCA Osasuna12500—
2020/21Copa Del ReyCA Osasuna26700—
2019/20Copa Del ReyCA Osasuna17301—
2015/16Copa Del ReyLevante UD12700—
2014/15Copa Del ReyLevante UD316901—
2013/14Copa Del ReyLevante UD214610—
2012/13Uefa Europa LeagueLevante UD10615021509
2012/13Copa Del ReyLevante UD320800—

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Amauri
Serie A · 2013
33€1.5M€300kfell
Cyril Théréau
Serie A · 2015
32€2.0M€1.5Mfell
André Hahn
Bundesliga · 2022
32€2.0M€800kfell
Mario Gómez
Bundesliga · 2019
34€2.0M€800kfell
David Ferreiro
Laliga · 2021
33€1.0M€400kfell
Adrian Mutu
Ligue 1 · 2013
34€1.0M€250kfell
Jimmy Briand
Ligue 1 · 2020
35€1.6M€600kfell
Salomon Kalou
Bundesliga · 2019
34€3.0M€1.1Mfell

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
1 Jul 2019LevanteCA Osasuna€3.5M€3.5M
30 Jun 2019CA OsasunaLevanteFree / loan€3.5M
20 Aug 2018LevanteCA OsasunaFree / loan€1.5M
30 Jun 2018Sporting GijónLevanteFree / loan€1.5M
28 Jul 2017LevanteSporting GijónFree / loan€1.5M
1 Jul 2012Levante BLevanteUnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2011Levante U19Levante BUnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2010Levante UD YoutLevante U19UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2008Valencia CF YouLevante UD YoutUnknownData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.