
Quini
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Quini's performance-implied value at EUR 0.1M-0.2M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.0M-0.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.1M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Market value below EUR 250k (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Below average | 22.9th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 36.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €76k vs market €150k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -15% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1058 (45% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.09
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 23 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.42 (rank 16)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1237
- Opponent strength
- 1312
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €69k – €149k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 45 pts; league level up (+40 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -29% (IQR -38% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Age 37: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1058 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 25 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 55%–230%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 68%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | APS Atromitos Athinon | Super League 1 | RB | 14 | 1058 | 45% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1312 | 1237 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | APS Atromitos Athinon | Super League 1 | RB | 24 | 2115 | 90% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 1258 | 1192 | 0.35 |
| 2023/24 | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | Super League 1 | RB | 14 | 1128 | 48% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 1222 | 1490 | 0.42 |
| 2021/22 | Granada CF | Laliga | RB | 32 | 2306 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 1528 | 1415 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Granada CF | Laliga | LB | 18 | 1185 | 35% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 1575 | 1466 | 1.10 |
| 2019/20 | Granada CF | Laliga | LB | 10 | 698 | 20% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 1590 | 1512 | 1.16 |
| 2015/16 | Rayo Vallecano | Laliga | RB | 27 | 2048 | 60% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 1594 | 1468 | 1.17 |
| 2014/15 | Rayo Vallecano | Laliga | RB | 17 | 1049 | 31% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1576 | 1491 | 1.18 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kypello Elladas | APS Atromitos Athinon | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Kypello Elladas | APS Atromitos Athinon | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1426 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 4 | 125 | 0 | 0 | 1367 |
| 2023/24 | Kypello Elladas | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Copa Del Rey | Granada CF | 2 | 174 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2015/16 | Copa Del Rey | Rayo Vallecano | 4 | 294 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Copa Del Rey | Rayo Vallecano | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Derijck Jupiler Pro League · 2022 | 35 | €200k | €150k | fell |
| Johnny Thomsen Superliga · 2020 | 38 | €100k | €100k | flat |
| Nikolaos Lazaridis Super League 1 · 2017 | 38 | €150k | €150k | flat |
| Peter Nymann Superliga · 2018 | 36 | €150k | €100k | fell |
| Vanderson Super League 1 · 2021 | 37 | €100k | €50k | fell |
| Patrick Mtiliga Superliga · 2016 | 35 | €300k | €200k | fell |
| Ante Kulusic Super Lig · 2021 | 35 | €150k | €150k | flat |
| Carl Hoefkens Jupiler Pro League · 2014 | 36 | €200k | €100k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2024 | Olympiacos | Atromitos | Free / loan | €350k |
| 11 Jul 2023 | Granada CF | Olympiacos | Free / loan | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Rayo Vallecano | Granada CF | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | RM Castilla | Rayo Vallecano | Free / loan | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Lucena | RM Castilla | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Antequera CF | Lucena | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | CD Aguilar | Antequera CF | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Séneca U19 | CD Aguilar | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.