
Luca Mazzitelli
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Luca Mazzitelli's performance-implied value at EUR 0.8M-3.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-0.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-1.2M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.85x the positional average in the league (765 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Average | 49.5th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €387k vs market €1.2M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -39% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1164 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 765 (22% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.47
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.41
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 50 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1376
- Opponent strength
- 1492
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €369k – €1.2M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -33% (IQR -47% to +11%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 765 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Age 31: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | CM | 18 | 765 | 22% | 2 | 2 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 1492 | 1376 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Como 1907 | Serie A | CM | 11 | 330 | 10% | 1 | 1 | 0.55 | 0.39 | 1489 | 1461 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Frosinone Calcio | Serie A | CM | 29 | 2222 | 65% | 5 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.33 | 1494 | 1308 | 0.98 |
| 2019/20 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | DM | 1 | 11 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1389 | 1428 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | DM | 10 | 318 | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1403 | 1322 | 0.78 |
| 2017/18 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | DM | 20 | 1012 | 30% | 0 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 1519 | 1377 | 0.86 |
| 2016/17 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | DM | 17 | 1048 | 31% | 1 | 2 | 0.26 | 0.16 | 1455 | 1435 | 0.88 |
| 2013/14 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | DM | 1 | 31 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1386 | 1609 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Cagliari Calcio | 2 | 81 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Como 1907 | 1 | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Frosinone Calcio | 3 | 241 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 1 | 58 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | Genoa CFC | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 3 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | US Sassuolo | 4 | 278 | 0 | 0 | 1478 |
| 2016/17 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | US Sassuolo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1336 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Pajot Ligue 1 · 2020 | 30 | €1.6M | €1.0M | fell |
| Emanuele Giaccherini Serie A · 2018 | 33 | €1.0M | €325k | fell |
| Romaric Laliga · 2013 | 30 | €1.0M | €1.5M | rose |
| Viktor Kovalenko Serie A · 2024 | 28 | €1.5M | €1.5M | flat |
| Jakub Jankto Serie A · 2024 | 28 | €1.2M | €800k | fell |
| Iñigo Eguaras Laliga · 2023 | 31 | €1.2M | €800k | fell |
| Urby Emanuelson Serie A · 2016 | 30 | €800k | €1.3M | rose |
| Paolo De Ceglie Serie A · 2015 | 29 | €1.5M | €400k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Cagliari | Como | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 30 Jul 2025 | Como | Cagliari | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 1 Jul 2025 | Frosinone | Como | €2.0M | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Como | Frosinone | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 29 Jun 2025 | Sassuolo | Como | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 3 Feb 2025 | Como | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 26 Jul 2024 | Frosinone | Como | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Monza | Frosinone | Unknown | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Frosinone | Monza | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 23 Aug 2022 | Monza | Frosinone | Free / loan | €2.4M |
| 9 Jul 2021 | Sassuolo | Monza | €300k | €2.8M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | AC Pisa | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €2.8M |
| 25 Sept 2020 | Sassuolo | AC Pisa | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 31 Aug 2020 | Virtus Entella | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 15 Jan 2020 | Sassuolo | Virtus Entella | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Genoa | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 6 Jul 2018 | Sassuolo | Genoa | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 30 Jun 2016 | Brescia | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 2 Feb 2016 | Sassuolo | Brescia | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Feb 2016 | Roma | Sassuolo | €3.5M | €1.0M |
| 31 Jan 2016 | Brescia | Roma | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 10 Jul 2015 | Roma | Brescia | Free / loan | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2015 | Südtirol | Roma | Free / loan | €100k |
| 7 Aug 2014 | Roma U19 | Südtirol | Free / loan | €75k |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Roma U17 | Roma U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.