
Benoît Costil
39 yrs · Goalkeeper · France
US Salernitana 1919 · Serie A · Foot: right · Height: 188 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€600k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €8.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | US Salernitana 1919 | Serie A | GK | 13 | 1170 | 34% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1486 | 1255 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | FC Girondins Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | GK | 25 | 2250 | 66% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1428 | 1312 | 0.86 |
| 2018/19 | FC Girondins Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | GK | 37 | 3330 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1455 | 1408 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | FC Girondins Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | GK | 36 | 3240 | 95% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1450 | 1499 | 0.85 |
| 2016/17 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | GK | 38 | 3420 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 1422 | 1438 | 0.88 |
| 2015/16 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | GK | 31 | 2790 | 82% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1449 | 1396 | 0.78 |
| 2014/15 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | GK | 38 | 3420 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1436 | 1383 | 0.80 |
| 2013/14 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | GK | 38 | 3420 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1482 | 1404 | 0.79 |
| 2012/13 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | GK | 37 | 3265 | 95% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1449 | 1388 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | US Salernitana 1919 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | FC Girondins Bordeaux | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1496 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FC Girondins Bordeaux | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1370 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FC Girondins Bordeaux | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1428 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | Salernitana | Without Club | Unknown | €600k |
| 31 Jul 2023 | LOSC Lille | Salernitana | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 26 Jan 2023 | AJ Auxerre | LOSC Lille | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 15 Jul 2022 | G. Bordeaux | AJ Auxerre | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Stade Rennais | G. Bordeaux | Free / loan | €7.5M |
| 1 Jul 2011 | CS Sedan | Stade Rennais | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2009 | SM Caen | CS Sedan | Free / loan | €700k |
| 30 Jun 2009 | Vannes | SM Caen | Free / loan | €700k |
| 1 Jul 2008 | SM Caen | Vannes | Free / loan | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2005 | SM Caen U19 | SM Caen | Unknown | €400k |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.