
Wendell
33 yrs · Left-back · Brazil
São Paulo Futebol Clube · Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A · Foot: left · Height: 176 cm
Contract: until 31 Dec 2027
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€1.5M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €25.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | LB | 1 | 22 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 1320 | 1508 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | LB | 25 | 2107 | 69% | 4 | 2 | 0.26 | 0.12 | 1371 | 1628 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | LB | 26 | 1971 | 64% | 1 | 2 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 1360 | 1744 | 0.68 |
| 2021/22 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | LB | 19 | 953 | 31% | 1 | 1 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 1311 | 1692 | 0.67 |
| 2020/21 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | LB | 22 | 1453 | 47% | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 1499 | 1563 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | LB | 24 | 1907 | 62% | 0 | 3 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 1532 | 1654 | 1.06 |
| 2018/19 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | LB | 28 | 2278 | 74% | 2 | 2 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 1515 | 1625 | 1.05 |
| 2017/18 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | LB | 26 | 2120 | 69% | 2 | 3 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 1522 | 1569 | 1.04 |
| 2016/17 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | LB | 32 | 2528 | 83% | 2 | 2 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 1528 | 1547 | 1.06 |
| 2015/16 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | LB | 28 | 2407 | 79% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1521 | 1638 | 1.02 |
| 2014/15 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | LB | 26 | 2251 | 74% | 1 | 2 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 1529 | 1660 | 1.03 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 5 | 389 | 0 | 0 | 1718 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 6 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 1607 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 4 | 131 | 0 | 0 | 1722 |
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1 | 54 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | 1465 |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2 | 164 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 4 | 351 | 0 | 0 | 1609 |
| 2019/20 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 4 | 275 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 1588 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 8 | 696 | 0 | 0 | 1488 |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 3 | 256 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 4 | 413 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 5 | 450 | 0 | 1 | 1696 |
| 2016/17 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 6 | 540 | 0 | 1 | 1627 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1647 |
| 2015/16 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 4 | 311 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1587 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 5 | 469 | 0 | 0 | 1725 |
| 2014/15 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 3 | 211 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2025 | Porto | São Paulo | Free / loan | €4.5M |
| 19 Aug 2021 | Leverkusen | Porto | €4.3M | €6.5M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Grêmio | Leverkusen | €6.5M | €3.0M |
| 1 Jun 2013 | Londrina-PR | Grêmio | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Nov 2012 | Paraná | Londrina-PR | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Londrina-PR | Paraná | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2012 | Iraty | Londrina-PR | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.