
Maxwel Cornet
30 yrs · Left winger (also LB, RW, ST) · Cote d'Ivoire
Genoa CFC · Serie A · Foot: left · Height: 179 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2027
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€2.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €18.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | LW | 8 | 112 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.37 | 1414 | 1406 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | RW | 7 | 242 | 7% | 2 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.66 | 1449 | 1444 | 0.99 |
| 2024/25 | Southampton FC | Premier League | RW | 2 | 71 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 1519 | 1277 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | West Ham United | Premier League | LW | 7 | 110 | 3% | 1 | 0 | 0.82 | 0.30 | 1406 | 1540 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | West Ham United | Premier League | LW | 14 | 234 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.31 | 1551 | 1600 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Burnley FC | Premier League | ST | 26 | 1776 | 52% | 9 | 1 | 0.51 | 0.69 | 1573 | 1442 | 1.17 |
| 2021/22 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LB | 1 | 65 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 1346 | 1587 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LB | 36 | 2456 | 72% | 2 | 5 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 1441 | 1587 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LW | 22 | 1329 | 53% | 4 | 3 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 1393 | 1566 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LW | 27 | 1276 | 37% | 7 | 5 | 0.85 | 0.51 | 1437 | 1604 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LW | 30 | 1262 | 37% | 4 | 6 | 0.71 | 0.43 | 1473 | 1645 | 0.85 |
| 2016/17 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LW | 33 | 1896 | 55% | 6 | 2 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 1399 | 1604 | 0.88 |
| 2015/16 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LW | 31 | 1510 | 44% | 8 | 1 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 1453 | 1533 | 0.78 |
| 2014/15 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LW | 4 | 153 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.23 | 1379 | 1581 | 0.80 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | West Ham United | 2 | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | West Ham United | 6 | 59 | 0 | 1 | 1413 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | West Ham United | 2 | 180 | 0 | 2 | 1297 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Lyon | 8 | 550 | 1 | 1 | 1734 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Lyon | 5 | 215 | 3 | 0 | 1870 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Lyon | 8 | 366 | 1 | 1 | 1502 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Lyon | 8 | 474 | 1 | 0 | 1620 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Lyon | 6 | 283 | 1 | 1 | 1578 |
| 2016/17 | Trophee Des Champions | Olympique Lyon | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1748 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Lyon | 4 | 123 | 1 | 0 | 1652 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Genoa | West Ham | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 1 Sept 2025 | West Ham | Genoa | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Genoa | West Ham | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 20 Jan 2025 | West Ham | Genoa | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 19 Jan 2025 | Southampton | West Ham | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 30 Aug 2024 | West Ham | Southampton | Free / loan | €9.0M |
| 5 Aug 2022 | Burnley | West Ham | €20.7M | €15.0M |
| 29 Aug 2021 | Lyon | Burnley | €15.0M | €12.0M |
| 15 Jan 2015 | FC Metz | Lyon | €2.6M | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2012 | FC Metz U19 | FC Metz | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Metz U17 | FC Metz U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Metz Youth | Metz U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.