
Oleksandr Filippov
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Oleksandr Filippov's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.9M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.08x the positional average in the league (840 minutes, league coefficient 0.25). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Average | 35.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €141k vs market €400k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -42% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.25 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 840 (31% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.75
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.55
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 35 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.25 (rank 30)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1290
- Opponent strength
- 1139
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €78k – €340k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 49 pts; changed club.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -67% (IQR -78% to -48%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 840 league minutes last season.
- ▲League level coefficient 0.25 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ▲Projection range among the widest 10% of evaluated players.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 18 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 87%–104%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 94%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FK Polissya Zhytomyr | Premier Liga | ST | 22 | 840 | 31% | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 0.55 | 1139 | 1290 | 0.25 |
| 2024/25 | FC Oleksandriya | Premier Liga | ST | 27 | 2150 | 80% | 10 | 2 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 1207 | 1309 | 0.28 |
| 2023/24 | SC Dnipro-1 | Premier Liga | ST | 23 | 1506 | 56% | 9 | 3 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 1259 | 1335 | 0.34 |
| 2020/21 | Sint-Truidense VV | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 15 | 664 | 22% | 1 | 4 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 1348 | 1284 | 0.55 |
| 2020/21 | Desna Chernigiv | Premier Liga | ST | 2 | 155 | 7% | 1 | 0 | 0.58 | 0.71 | 1493 | 1331 | 0.49 |
| 2019/20 | Desna Chernigiv | Premier Liga | ST | 20 | 1541 | 78% | 12 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 1357 | 1380 | 0.54 |
| 2018/19 | Desna Chernigiv | Premier Liga | ST | 19 | 1475 | 74% | 4 | 2 | 0.37 | 0.54 | 1345 | 1281 | 0.57 |
| 2013/14 | Arsenal Kyiv | Premier Liga | ST | 3 | 50 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 1330 | 1286 | 0.63 |
| 2012/13 | Arsenal Kyiv | Premier Liga | ST | 3 | 29 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.59 | 1411 | 1395 | 0.70 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | FK Polissya Zhytomyr | 6 | 352 | 1 | 0 | 1412 |
| 2025/26 | Ukrainian Cup | FK Polissya Zhytomyr | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Ukrainian Cup | FC Oleksandriya | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | SC Dnipro-1 | 2 | 145 | 0 | 0 | 1533 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | SC Dnipro-1 | 2 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1462 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Riga FC | 2 | 135 | 1 | 0 | 1253 |
| 2019/20 | Ukrainian Cup | Desna Chernigiv | 2 | 113 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Ukrainian Cup | Desna Chernigiv | 2 | 165 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2014/15 | Ukrainian Cup | FK Mariupol | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Ukrainian Cup | Arsenal Kyiv | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Ukrainian Cup | Arsenal Kyiv | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom van Weert Super League 1 · 2023 | 33 | €800k | €200k | fell |
| Bruno Gama Super League 1 · 2022 | 35 | €300k | €200k | fell |
| Vasilios Mantzis Super League 1 · 2024 | 33 | €350k | €175k | fell |
| Rory McKenzie Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 31 | €350k | €50k | fell |
| Papiss Cissé Super Lig · 2021 | 36 | €450k | €200k | fell |
| Brown Ideye Super Lig · 2021 | 33 | €400k | €100k | fell |
| Daniel Candeias Super Lig · 2022 | 34 | €250k | €150k | fell |
| Djalma Super Lig · 2020 | 33 | €650k | €50k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | FC Oleksandriya | Polissya | Free / loan | €500k |
| 7 Jul 2024 | SC Dnipro-1 | FC Oleksandriya | Free / loan | €500k |
| 9 Aug 2023 | Sint-Truiden | SC Dnipro-1 | Free / loan | €200k |
| 31 Dec 2022 | Riga | Sint-Truiden | Free / loan | €250k |
| 7 Feb 2022 | Sint-Truiden | Riga | Free / loan | €400k |
| 22 Sept 2020 | Desna | Sint-Truiden | €1.5M | €1.3M |
| 5 Jul 2016 | Without Club | Desna | Unknown | €100k |
| 29 Apr 2016 | Avangard K. | Without Club | Unknown | €100k |
| 8 Jul 2015 | Nikopol-NPGU | Avangard K. | Free / loan | €100k |
| 3 Mar 2015 | Illichivets | NPGU Makiivka | Free / loan | €100k |
| 26 Feb 2014 | Arsenal Kyiv | Illichivets | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Arsenal Kyiv II | Arsenal Kyiv | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Unknown | Arsenal Kyiv II | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.