
Cassiano
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Cassiano's performance-implied value at EUR 0.1M-0.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.0M-0.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.2M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.85x the positional average in the league (1884 minutes, league coefficient 0.58). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Market value below EUR 250k (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Below average | 31.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 37 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €96k vs market €150k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -12% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1884 (62% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.29
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.43
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 31 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1225
- Opponent strength
- 1328
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €85k – €151k
Trajectory drivers: relative output down 24% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -44% (IQR -54% to -13%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 37: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 58 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 71%–130%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 66%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Casa Pia AC | Liga Portugal | ST | 31 | 1884 | 62% | 6 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.43 | 1328 | 1225 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | Casa Pia AC | Liga Portugal | ST | 26 | 1992 | 65% | 10 | 2 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 1335 | 1276 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | GD Estoril Praia | Liga Portugal | ST | 29 | 1622 | 53% | 7 | 3 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 1396 | 1279 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | GD Estoril Praia | Liga Portugal | ST | 15 | 899 | 29% | 2 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.56 | 1435 | 1252 | 0.68 |
| 2021/22 | FC Vizela | Liga Portugal | ST | 25 | 1598 | 52% | 7 | 2 | 0.51 | 0.67 | 1361 | 1252 | 0.67 |
| 2019/20 | Boavista FC | Liga Portugal | ST | 26 | 1210 | 40% | 2 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.38 | 1361 | 1294 | 0.59 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mustapha Yatabaré Super Lig · 2023 | 37 | €150k | €125k | flat |
| Michiel Kramer Eredivisie · 2024 | 36 | €275k | €100k | fell |
| Marco Matias Liga Portugal · 2024 | 35 | €100k | €50k | fell |
| Güven Varol Super Lig · 2016 | 35 | €100k | €50k | fell |
| Edinho Liga Portugal · 2019 | 37 | €100k | €25k | fell |
| Robert Mühren Eredivisie · 2023 | 34 | €400k | €250k | fell |
| Anton Shynder Premier Liga · 2021 | 34 | €100k | €100k | flat |
| Mateus Liga Portugal · 2018 | 34 | €200k | €200k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2024 | Avaí FC | Casa Pia | Unknown | €200k |
| 10 Jul 2024 | Estoril | Avaí FC | €100k | €200k |
| 26 Jan 2023 | Al-Faisaly | Estoril | Free / loan | €200k |
| 4 Aug 2022 | Vizela | Al-Faisaly | €300k | €200k |
| 7 Sept 2020 | Boavista | Vizela | Unknown | €300k |
| 29 Jul 2019 | CSA | Boavista | Unknown | €200k |
| 8 Feb 2019 | HLJ Lava Spring | CSA | Free / loan | €200k |
| 5 Jul 2018 | Paysandu | HLJ Lava Spring | Unknown | €250k |
| 1 Jan 2018 | Brasil Pelotas | Paysandu | Unknown | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Internacional | Brasil Pelotas | Unknown | €250k |
| 16 Jun 2017 | Aktobe | Internacional | Free / loan | €250k |
| 22 Jan 2017 | Internacional | Aktobe | Free / loan | €250k |
| 30 Nov 2016 | Goiás | Internacional | Free / loan | €250k |
| 18 Mar 2016 | Internacional | Goiás | Free / loan | €500k |
| 31 Dec 2015 | Gwangju FC | Internacional | Free / loan | €500k |
| 3 Jul 2015 | Internacional | Gwangju FC | Free / loan | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Fortaleza | Internacional | Free / loan | €500k |
| 4 Feb 2015 | Internacional | Fortaleza | Free / loan | €500k |
| 31 Dec 2014 | Santa Cruz-PE | Internacional | Free / loan | €400k |
| 1 Jan 2014 | Internacional | Santa Cruz-PE | Free / loan | €400k |
| 31 Dec 2013 | Criciúma | Internacional | Free / loan | €400k |
| 1 Jun 2013 | Internacional | Criciúma | Free / loan | €400k |
| 1 Jan 2013 | EC São José | Internacional | Unknown | €400k |
| 1 Dec 2012 | Inter B | EC São José | Free / loan | €200k |
| 1 Sept 2012 | EC São José | Inter B | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2012 | Esportivo | EC São José | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Mar 2012 | EC São José | Esportivo | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2012 | Nea Salamis | EC São José | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | EC São José | Nea Salamis | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.