
Steve Mandanda
41 yrs · Goalkeeper · France
Stade Rennais FC · Ligue 1 · Foot: right · Height: 187 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€500k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €17.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | GK | 18 | 1486 | 49% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1438 | 1450 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | GK | 34 | 3060 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1471 | 1507 | 0.87 |
| 2022/23 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | GK | 34 | 3015 | 88% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 1431 | 1562 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | GK | 9 | 810 | 24% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1400 | 1591 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | GK | 37 | 3330 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1431 | 1455 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | GK | 27 | 2371 | 94% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1425 | 1539 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | GK | 31 | 2738 | 80% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1446 | 1477 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | GK | 31 | 2683 | 78% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1449 | 1601 | 0.85 |
| 2016/17 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | GK | 9 | 810 | 24% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1499 | 1443 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | GK | 36 | 3240 | 95% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1437 | 1458 | 0.78 |
| 2014/15 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | GK | 38 | 3420 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1430 | 1527 | 0.80 |
| 2013/14 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | GK | 38 | 3352 | 98% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1482 | 1471 | 0.79 |
| 2012/13 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | GK | 38 | 3420 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1447 | 1532 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Stade Rennais FC | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 1543 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Stade Rennais FC | 7 | 622 | 0 | 0 | 1505 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1365 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Marseille | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1664 |
| 2020/21 | Trophee Des Champions | Olympique Marseille | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1771 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1585 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 1496 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Olympique Marseille | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1392 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1478 |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Marseille | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1705 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1461 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Olympique Marseille | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1370 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | Without Club | Retired | Unknown | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2025 | Stade Rennais | Without Club | Unknown | €500k |
| 6 Jul 2022 | Marseille | Stade Rennais | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 11 Jul 2017 | Crystal Palace | Marseille | €3.0M | €8.0M |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Marseille | Crystal Palace | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Le Havre AC | Marseille | €2.5M | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2008 | Marseille | Le Havre AC | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 24 Jul 2007 | Le Havre AC | Marseille | Free / loan | €450k |
| 1 Jul 2005 | Le Havre B | Le Havre AC | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2003 | Le Havre U19 | Le Havre B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2002 | Le Havre U17 | Le Havre U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2000 | ALM Évreux | Le Havre U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.