
Ayoze Pérez
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Ayoze Pérez's performance-implied value at EUR 3.4M-7.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.3M-6.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.3M-2.8M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.05x the positional average in the league (1122 minutes, league coefficient 0.95). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 2
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 91.5th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 32.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €3.6M vs market €5.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -63% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.95 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1122 (33% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.72
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.53
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 92 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.95 (rank 2)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1544
- Opponent strength
- 1499
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.3M – €2.8M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 25 pts.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -50% (IQR -66% to -36%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 33: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1122 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Villarreal CF | Laliga | ST | 25 | 1122 | 33% | 5 | 4 | 0.72 | 0.53 | 1499 | 1544 | 0.95 |
| 2024/25 | Villarreal CF | Laliga | ST | 30 | 1976 | 58% | 19 | 2 | 0.96 | 0.70 | 1504 | 1597 | 0.95 |
| 2023/24 | Real Betis Balompié | Laliga | LW | 31 | 2307 | 67% | 9 | 1 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 1497 | 1520 | 1.00 |
| 2022/23 | Real Betis Balompié | Laliga | LW | 19 | 1396 | 41% | 3 | 2 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 1507 | 1530 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Leicester City | Premier League | LW | 8 | 379 | 11% | 0 | 1 | 0.24 | 0.39 | 1583 | 1498 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Leicester City | Premier League | RW | 14 | 442 | 13% | 2 | 3 | 1.02 | 0.58 | 1582 | 1582 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Leicester City | Premier League | RW | 25 | 1332 | 39% | 2 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 1540 | 1585 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Leicester City | Premier League | RW | 33 | 2019 | 59% | 8 | 4 | 0.53 | 0.46 | 1583 | 1563 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Newcastle United | Premier League | RW | 37 | 2929 | 86% | 12 | 2 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 1545 | 1532 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | Newcastle United | Premier League | SS | 36 | 2498 | 73% | 8 | 4 | 0.43 | 0.53 | 1529 | 1493 | 1.15 |
| 2015/16 | Newcastle United | Premier League | LW | 34 | 2047 | 60% | 6 | 2 | 0.35 | 0.51 | 1542 | 1435 | 1.08 |
| 2014/15 | Newcastle United | Premier League | ST | 36 | 2371 | 69% | 7 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.40 | 1559 | 1404 | 1.06 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Villarreal CF | 5 | 273 | 0 | 0 | 1509 |
| 2025/26 | Copa Del Rey | Villarreal CF | 3 | 188 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Copa Del Rey | Villarreal CF | 2 | 86 | 3 | 2 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Real Betis Balompié | 6 | 283 | 2 | 1 | 1487 |
| 2023/24 | Copa Del Rey | Real Betis Balompié | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Real Betis Balompié | 2 | 124 | 1 | 0 | 1699 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Leicester City | 4 | 197 | 1 | 1 | 1490 |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Community Shield | Leicester City | 1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1864 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 6 | 457 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Leicester City | 4 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1485 |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 2 | 147 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Fa Cup | Newcastle United | 3 | 54 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Newcastle United | 1 | 90 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Fa Cup | Newcastle United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Harnik Bundesliga · 2019 | 32 | €2.0M | €800k | fell |
| Christian Benteke Premier League · 2022 | 32 | €6.0M | €2.5M | fell |
| Fabián Orellana Laliga · 2018 | 32 | €2.0M | €1.6M | fell |
| Kevin Kuranyi Premier Liga · 2014 | 32 | €5.8M | €1.3M | fell |
| Tranquillo Barnetta Bundesliga · 2015 | 30 | €2.5M | €1.5M | fell |
| Marouane Chamakh Premier League · 2015 | 31 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Felipe Caicedo Serie A · 2021 | 33 | €4.0M | €600k | fell |
| Romain Hamouma Ligue 1 · 2019 | 32 | €2.5M | €1.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2024 | Real Betis | Villarreal | €4.0M | €7.0M |
| 6 Jul 2023 | Leicester | Real Betis | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Real Betis | Leicester | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 31 Jan 2023 | Leicester | Real Betis | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 4 Jul 2019 | Newcastle | Leicester | €33.4M | €20.0M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | CD Tenerife | Newcastle | €2.0M | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Tenerife U19 | CD Tenerife | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | CD Tenerife You | Tenerife U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.