
Edimilson Fernandes
30 yrs · Defensive midfielder (also AM, CB, CM) · Switzerland
BSC Young Boys · Super League · Foot: right · Height: 187 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2029
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€2.2M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €8.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | DM | 19 | 1103 | 36% | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 1459 | 1472 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | Bundesliga | CB | 21 | 1284 | 42% | 0 | 2 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 1531 | 1489 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | Bundesliga | CB | 32 | 2442 | 80% | 0 | 3 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 1518 | 1496 | 1.04 |
| 2020/21 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | Bundesliga | CM | 14 | 842 | 28% | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 1525 | 1481 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | Bundesliga | CM | 24 | 1490 | 49% | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 1531 | 1471 | 1.06 |
| 2018/19 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | CM | 29 | 1974 | 58% | 2 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 1464 | 1384 | 0.78 |
| 2017/18 | West Ham United | Premier League | AM | 14 | 847 | 25% | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.34 | 1580 | 1496 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | West Ham United | Premier League | CM | 28 | 985 | 29% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 1524 | 1486 | 1.07 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | BSC Young Boys | 5 | 436 | 0 | 3 | 1479 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | BSC Young Boys | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 1400 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Stade Brestois 29 | 10 | 650 | 1 | 0 | 1640 |
| 2023/24 | Dfb Pokal | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 2 | 160 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Dfb Pokal | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | ACF Fiorentina | 4 | 220 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | West Ham United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2025 | Mainz | Young Boys | €600k | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Stade Brestois | Mainz | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 30 Aug 2024 | Mainz | Stade Brestois | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Young Boys | Mainz | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 15 Feb 2022 | Mainz | Young Boys | Free / loan | €2.8M |
| 14 Feb 2022 | Arm. Bielefeld | Mainz | Free / loan | €2.8M |
| 31 Aug 2021 | Mainz | Arm. Bielefeld | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 1 Jul 2019 | West Ham | Mainz | €7.5M | €8.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Fiorentina | West Ham | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 13 Aug 2018 | West Ham | Fiorentina | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 25 Aug 2016 | FC Sion | West Ham | €6.4M | €4.5M |
| 1 Feb 2015 | FC Sion U21 | FC Sion | Unknown | €200k |
| 1 Jan 2013 | FC Sion U18 | FC Sion U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.