
Remko Pasveer
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Remko Pasveer's performance-implied value at EUR 0.1M-0.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.0M-0.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.1M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Market value below EUR 250k (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Average | 36.6th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 42.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €54k vs market €100k |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | +1% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1350 (44% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 37 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.43 (rank 15)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1152
- Opponent strength
- 1314
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €79k – €101k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 26 pts; changed club; team strength down (-353 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +0% (IQR -32% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Age 43: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1350 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 217 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 70%–152%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 69%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | GK | 11 | 990 | 32% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1314 | 1060 | 0.43 |
| 2025/26 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | GK | 4 | 360 | 12% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1296 | 1405 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | GK | 24 | 2160 | 71% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 1284 | 1505 | 0.50 |
| 2022/23 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | GK | 15 | 1350 | 44% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1302 | 1593 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | GK | 20 | 1800 | 59% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1329 | 1749 | 0.60 |
| 2020/21 | Vitesse Arnhem | Eredivisie | GK | 33 | 2970 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1360 | 1394 | 0.56 |
| 2019/20 | Vitesse Arnhem | Eredivisie | GK | 26 | 2340 | 100% | 0 | 3 | 0.12 | 0.03 | 1339 | 1393 | 0.62 |
| 2018/19 | Vitesse Arnhem | Eredivisie | GK | 7 | 630 | 21% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1437 | 1413 | 0.61 |
| 2017/18 | Vitesse Arnhem | Eredivisie | GK | 26 | 2340 | 76% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1342 | 1364 | 0.59 |
| 2016/17 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | GK | 3 | 270 | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1339 | 1609 | 0.54 |
| 2014/15 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | GK | 2 | 180 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1280 | 1545 | 0.52 |
| 2013/14 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | GK | 33 | 2970 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1344 | 1278 | 0.59 |
| 2012/13 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | GK | 33 | 2924 | 96% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1360 | 1285 | 0.54 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1665 |
| 2025/26 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Ajax Amsterdam | 11 | 954 | 0 | 0 | 1531 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Ajax Amsterdam | 6 | 570 | 0 | 0 | 1428 |
| 2024/25 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1720 |
| 2022/23 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1629 |
| 2021/22 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | Ajax Amsterdam | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1612 |
| 2020/21 | Knvb Beker | Vitesse Arnhem | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Knvb Beker | Vitesse Arnhem | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Knvb Beker | Vitesse Arnhem | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Vitesse Arnhem | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1512 |
| 2017/18 | Knvb Beker | Vitesse Arnhem | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | Vitesse Arnhem | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1536 |
| 2016/17 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1874 |
| 2015/16 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 4 | 319 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1509 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1443 |
| 2013/14 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 3 | 330 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergey Ryzhikov Premier Liga · 2021 | 41 | €50k | €50k | flat |
| Boy Waterman Super League 1 · 2022 | 38 | €100k | €50k | fell |
| Rab Douglas Scottish Premiership · 2013 | 41 | €100k | €100k | flat |
| Oleksandr Bandura Premier Liga · 2024 | 38 | €150k | €150k | flat |
| Beto Liga Portugal · 2021 | 39 | €200k | €200k | flat |
| Sammy Bossut Jupiler Pro League · 2023 | 38 | €100k | €100k | flat |
| Craig Gordon Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 40 | €400k | €50k | fell |
| Bogdan Kogut Premier Liga · 2024 | 37 | €100k | €75k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Heracles Almelo | Without Club | Unknown | €100k |
| 29 Jan 2026 | Ajax | Heracles Almelo | Free / loan | €150k |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Vitesse | Ajax | Free / loan | €250k |
| 5 Jul 2017 | PSV | Vitesse | €450k | €700k |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Heracles Almelo | PSV | Free / loan | €1.3M |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Go Ahead Eagles | Heracles Almelo | Free / loan | €550k |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Heracles Almelo | Go Ahead Eagles | Free / loan | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2006 | FC Twente | Heracles Almelo | Free / loan | €250k |
| 1 Jan 2004 | FC Twente U21 | FC Twente | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.