
Daniele Verde
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Daniele Verde's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-1.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.7M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.6M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.83x the positional average in the league (492 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Below average | 22th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €374k vs market €700k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -38% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 492 (16% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.92
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.72
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 22 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1169
- Opponent strength
- 1249
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €334k – €606k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -21% (IQR -50% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 492 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Age 30: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fatih Karagümrük | Super Lig | RW | 8 | 492 | 16% | 1 | 4 | 0.91 | 0.72 | 1249 | 1169 | 0.40 |
| 2022/23 | Spezia Calcio | Serie A | RW | 25 | 995 | 29% | 3 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.46 | 1460 | 1310 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | Spezia Calcio | Serie A | RW | 33 | 1957 | 57% | 8 | 6 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 1482 | 1319 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | Spezia Calcio | Serie A | RW | 21 | 979 | 29% | 6 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 1447 | 1363 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Athlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos | Super League 1 | RW | 20 | 1260 | 54% | 4 | 3 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 1306 | 1451 | 0.46 |
| 2018/19 | Real Valladolid CF | Laliga | LW | 22 | 641 | 19% | 2 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.59 | 1579 | 1407 | 1.14 |
| 2017/18 | Hellas Verona | Serie A | RW | 30 | 1959 | 57% | 2 | 3 | 0.23 | 0.42 | 1478 | 1221 | 0.86 |
| 2015/16 | Frosinone Calcio | Serie A | RW | 6 | 128 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.59 | 1565 | 1318 | 0.95 |
| 2014/15 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | RW | 7 | 209 | 6% | 0 | 2 | 0.86 | 0.25 | 1370 | 1574 | 0.93 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | Spezia Calcio | 3 | 244 | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Spezia Calcio | 1 | 79 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Spezia Calcio | 3 | 229 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2019/20 | Kypello Elladas | Athlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos | 5 | 361 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Athlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos | 3 | 161 | 0 | 0 | 1419 |
| 2018/19 | Copa Del Rey | Real Valladolid CF | 4 | 254 | 4 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Italy Cup | Hellas Verona | 3 | 181 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Italy Cup | Frosinone Calcio | 1 | 37 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 121 | 0 | 0 | 1547 |
| 2014/15 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oltan Karakullukcu Super Lig · 2021 | 30 | €250k | €50k | fell |
| Sagiv Jehezkel Super Lig · 2024 | 29 | €900k | €375k | fell |
| Ismaïl Sassi Super League 1 · 2019 | 28 | €450k | €350k | fell |
| Adam Hammill Scottish Premiership · 2019 | 31 | €500k | €400k | fell |
| João Pedro Super League 1 · 2023 | 27 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| Mimoun Mahi Eredivisie · 2023 | 29 | €700k | €700k | flat |
| Josh Sims Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 27 | €375k | €375k | flat |
| Daniël de Ridder Eredivisie · 2013 | 29 | €750k | €400k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Spezia Calcio | Karagümrük | €250k | €700k |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Karagümrük | Spezia Calcio | Free / loan | €700k |
| 6 Feb 2026 | Spezia Calcio | Karagümrük | Free / loan | €750k |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Salernitana | Spezia Calcio | Free / loan | €900k |
| 13 Aug 2024 | Spezia Calcio | Salernitana | Free / loan | €1.3M |
| 1 Jul 2021 | AEK Athens | Spezia Calcio | €600k | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Spezia Calcio | AEK Athens | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 25 Sept 2020 | AEK Athens | Spezia Calcio | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 17 Jul 2019 | Roma | AEK Athens | €700k | €2.5M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Real Valladolid | Roma | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 8 Aug 2018 | Roma | Real Valladolid | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Hellas Verona | Roma | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 7 Jul 2017 | Roma | Hellas Verona | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2017 | Avellino | Roma | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 15 Jul 2016 | Roma | Avellino | Free / loan | €900k |
| 30 Jun 2016 | Pescara | Roma | Free / loan | €900k |
| 27 Jan 2016 | Roma | Pescara | Free / loan | €900k |
| 5 Jan 2016 | Frosinone | Roma | Free / loan | €900k |
| 9 Jul 2015 | Roma | Frosinone | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jan 2015 | Roma U19 | Roma | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | AS Rom Youth | Roma U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.