
Juanpi
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Juanpi's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-0.5M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.05x the positional average in the league (1725 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 68
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 20.1th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 32.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €178k vs market €350k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -40% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1725 (74% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.21
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.42
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 20 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.42 (rank 16)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1129
- Opponent strength
- 1260
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €109k – €320k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -25% (IQR -53% to -22%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 32: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1725 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 14 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 67%–189%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 64%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Volou Neos Podosferikos Syllogos | Super League 1 | AM | 23 | 1725 | 74% | 4 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.42 | 1260 | 1129 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | Volou Neos Podosferikos Syllogos | Super League 1 | AM | 5 | 408 | 17% | 1 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.59 | 1250 | 1069 | 0.35 |
| 2023/24 | Panetolikos Agrinio | Super League 1 | AM | 23 | 1351 | 58% | 0 | 4 | 0.27 | 0.46 | 1244 | 1147 | 0.42 |
| 2022/23 | Panetolikos Agrinio | Super League 1 | AM | 3 | 160 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.37 | 1209 | 1164 | 0.37 |
| 2018/19 | SD Huesca | Laliga | RW | 14 | 672 | 20% | 2 | 2 | 0.54 | 0.67 | 1563 | 1410 | 1.14 |
| 2017/18 | Málaga CF | Laliga | AM | 16 | 604 | 18% | 0 | 2 | 0.30 | 0.45 | 1574 | 1355 | 1.11 |
| 2016/17 | Málaga CF | Laliga | AM | 22 | 1474 | 43% | 2 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.23 | 1567 | 1516 | 1.11 |
| 2015/16 | Málaga CF | Laliga | RW | 29 | 1611 | 47% | 4 | 2 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 1577 | 1536 | 1.17 |
| 2014/15 | Málaga CF | Laliga | AM | 5 | 203 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.56 | 1735 | 1497 | 1.18 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kypello Elladas | Volou Neos Podosferikos Syllogos | 3 | 193 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Kypello Elladas | Panetolikos Agrinio | 4 | 242 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Copa Del Rey | Málaga CF | 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Copa Del Rey | Málaga CF | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Copa Del Rey | Málaga CF | 2 | 138 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Copa Del Rey | Málaga CF | 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Copa Del Rey | Málaga CF | 5 | 365 | 1 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aymen Tahar Super League 1 · 2020 | 31 | €250k | €250k | flat |
| Jorge Díaz Super League 1 · 2023 | 34 | €200k | €150k | fell |
| Adnan Aganovic Super League 1 · 2018 | 31 | €400k | €200k | fell |
| Sean Kelly Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 30 | €400k | €100k | fell |
| Vladyslav Klymenko Premier Liga · 2023 | 29 | €400k | €300k | fell |
| Sotiris Balafas Super League 1 · 2017 | 31 | €400k | €300k | fell |
| Martin Spelmann Superliga · 2017 | 30 | €400k | €350k | flat |
| Leozinho Super League 1 · 2017 | 32 | €400k | €150k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Volos NFC | LD Alajuelense | Free / loan | €350k |
| 3 Feb 2025 | Caracas FC | Volos NFC | Free / loan | €500k |
| 13 Sept 2024 | Without Club | Caracas FC | Unknown | €450k |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Panetolikos | Without Club | Unknown | €450k |
| 31 Jan 2023 | Caracas FC | Panetolikos | Free / loan | €550k |
| 22 Jun 2022 | Without Club | Caracas FC | Unknown | €500k |
| 1 Jan 2022 | Al-Ain | Without Club | Unknown | €500k |
| 10 Oct 2020 | Málaga CF | Al-Ain | Free / loan | €800k |
| 30 Jun 2019 | SD Huesca | Málaga CF | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 31 Jan 2019 | Málaga CF | SD Huesca | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Atl. Malagueño | Málaga CF | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Málaga U19 | Atl. Malagueño | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.