
Ui-jo Hwang
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Ui-jo Hwang's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.4M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.89x the positional average in the league (2473 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Average | 38th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €163k vs market €500k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -52% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2473 (81% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.36
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.36
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 38 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1229
- Opponent strength
- 1267
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €134k – €409k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 36 pts; role change ST -> AM.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -38% (IQR -50% to -19%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 35 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 77%–144%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 69%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Alanyaspor | Super Lig | AM | 33 | 2473 | 81% | 4 | 6 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 1267 | 1229 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Alanyaspor | Super Lig | ST | 30 | 1467 | 45% | 7 | 2 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 1264 | 1247 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Alanyaspor | Super Lig | ST | 8 | 257 | 8% | 1 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 1315 | 1313 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | Super League 1 | ST | 5 | 142 | 6% | 0 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.41 | 1221 | 1446 | 0.37 |
| 2021/22 | FC Girondins Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | ST | 32 | 2525 | 74% | 11 | 2 | 0.46 | 0.60 | 1431 | 1312 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | FC Girondins Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | ST | 36 | 2523 | 74% | 12 | 3 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 1434 | 1349 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | FC Girondins Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | LW | 24 | 1638 | 65% | 6 | 2 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 1441 | 1436 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 6 | 399 | 0 | 0 | 1488 |
| 2022/23 | Kypello Elladas | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Barrientos Super League 1 · 2023 | 33 | €400k | €200k | fell |
| Juan Domínguez Super League 1 · 2022 | 32 | €400k | €250k | fell |
| Tim Smolders Jupiler Pro League · 2014 | 34 | €400k | €200k | fell |
| Elini Dimoutsos Super League 1 · 2019 | 31 | €400k | €250k | fell |
| Jakob Ankersen Superliga · 2023 | 33 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| Nuri Sahin Super Lig · 2021 | 33 | €1.0M | €1.0M | flat |
| Adrián Lucero Super League 1 · 2019 | 35 | €200k | €150k | fell |
| Peter Nymann Superliga · 2015 | 33 | €350k | €150k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sept 2024 | Nott'm Forest | Alanyaspor | Unknown | €1.8M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Alanyaspor | Nott'm Forest | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 6 Feb 2024 | Nott'm Forest | Alanyaspor | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 9 Jan 2024 | Norwich | Nott'm Forest | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 1 Sept 2023 | Nott'm Forest | Norwich | Free / loan | €4.8M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | FC Seoul | Nott'm Forest | Free / loan | €4.8M |
| 5 Feb 2023 | Nott'm Forest | FC Seoul | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 31 Jan 2023 | Olympiacos | Nott'm Forest | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 27 Aug 2022 | Nott'm Forest | Olympiacos | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 26 Aug 2022 | G. Bordeaux | Nott'm Forest | €4.0M | €7.0M |
| 14 Jul 2019 | Gamba Osaka | G. Bordeaux | €2.0M | €1.6M |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Seongnam FC | Gamba Osaka | €1.5M | €275k |
| 1 Jan 2013 | Yonsei Univ. | Seongnam FC | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2011 | Seongnam FC U18 | Yonsei Univ. | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2008 | Seongnam FC U15 | Seongnam FC U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2005 | Yongin ES | Seongnam FC U15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.