
Gary Cahill
40 yrs · Centre-back · England
Crystal Palace · Premier League · Foot: right · Height: 193 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€400k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €20.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | CB | 20 | 1800 | 53% | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 1569 | 1456 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | CB | 25 | 2168 | 63% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 1622 | 1471 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Chelsea FC | Premier League | CB | 2 | 22 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1492 | 1750 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | Chelsea FC | Premier League | CB | 27 | 2084 | 61% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1522 | 1667 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | Chelsea FC | Premier League | CB | 37 | 3298 | 96% | 6 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 1536 | 1756 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | Chelsea FC | Premier League | CB | 23 | 1955 | 57% | 2 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 1550 | 1625 | 1.08 |
| 2014/15 | Chelsea FC | Premier League | CB | 36 | 2984 | 87% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 1536 | 1754 | 1.06 |
| 2013/14 | Chelsea FC | Premier League | CB | 30 | 2623 | 77% | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 1538 | 1747 | 1.12 |
| 2012/13 | Chelsea FC | Premier League | CB | 26 | 2218 | 65% | 2 | 2 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 1521 | 1694 | 1.07 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Crystal Palace | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Chelsea FC | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1451 |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Chelsea FC | 6 | 469 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Chelsea FC | 6 | 448 | 0 | 0 | 1683 |
| 2017/18 | Community Shield | Chelsea FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1681 |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | Chelsea FC | 3 | 237 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | Chelsea FC | 7 | 541 | 1 | 0 | 1629 |
| 2015/16 | Fa Cup | Chelsea FC | 4 | 360 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Community Shield | Chelsea FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1729 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Champions League | Chelsea FC | 6 | 570 | 1 | 2 | 1617 |
| 2014/15 | Fa Cup | Chelsea FC | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League | Chelsea FC | 10 | 900 | 1 | 0 | 1683 |
| 2013/14 | Fa Cup | Chelsea FC | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Super Cup | Chelsea FC | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1880 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Champions League | Chelsea FC | 4 | 360 | 1 | 0 | 1534 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League | Chelsea FC | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1561 |
| 2012/13 | Fa Cup | Chelsea FC | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Super Cup | Chelsea FC | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1610 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No transfers recorded. | ||||
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.