
Yohan Boli
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Yohan Boli's performance-implied value at EUR 0.1M-0.5M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.6M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.00x the positional average in the league (872 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Below average | 5.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 32.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €282k vs market €800k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -55% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 872 (28% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.31
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.51
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 5 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1139
- Opponent strength
- 1281
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €240k – €573k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -19% (IQR -39% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 872 league minutes last season.
- ▲Age 33: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Antalyaspor | Super Lig | ST | 21 | 872 | 28% | 2 | 1 | 0.31 | 0.51 | 1281 | 1139 | 0.40 |
| 2019/20 | Sint-Truidense VV | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 17 | 1395 | 53% | 10 | 0 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 1392 | 1314 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | Sint-Truidense VV | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 29 | 2468 | 91% | 12 | 5 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 1368 | 1381 | 0.65 |
| 2017/18 | Sint-Truidense VV | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 27 | 1553 | 58% | 6 | 1 | 0.41 | 0.51 | 1354 | 1267 | 0.63 |
| 2016/17 | Sint-Truidense VV | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 24 | 1501 | 56% | 6 | 2 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 1348 | 1257 | 0.62 |
| 2015/16 | Sint-Truidense VV | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 15 | 718 | 27% | 5 | 0 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 1332 | 1226 | 0.57 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miguel Ángel Guerrero Super League 1 · 2023 | 33 | €500k | €500k | flat |
| Lee Miller Scottish Premiership · 2015 | 32 | €400k | €275k | fell |
| Pablo Vitti Super League 1 · 2017 | 32 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| Abdoulay Diaby Super Lig · 2024 | 33 | €600k | €175k | fell |
| Franco Di Santo Super Lig · 2022 | 33 | €400k | €350k | flat |
| Frederik Boi Jupiler Pro League · 2014 | 33 | €350k | €150k | fell |
| Mathías Acuña Super League 1 · 2024 | 32 | €300k | €300k | flat |
| Jamie Murphy Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 34 | €400k | €300k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | Al-Gharafa | Antalyaspor | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 12 Jan 2025 | Al-Khor SC | Al-Gharafa | Free / loan | €2.7M |
| 6 Jul 2024 | Al-Gharafa | Al-Khor SC | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Qatar SC | Al-Gharafa | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 31 Jan 2024 | Al-Gharafa | Qatar SC | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 4 Jul 2023 | Al-Rayyan | Al-Gharafa | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 12 Jan 2020 | Sint-Truiden | Al-Rayyan | €3.0M | €4.5M |
| 1 Jul 2015 | RCS Verviers | Sint-Truiden | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | KSV Roeselare | Verviétois | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | CS Sedan B | KSV Roeselare | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2012 | CS Avion | CS Sedan B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.