
Edin Dzeko
40 yrs · Striker · Bosnia-Herzegovina
ACF Fiorentina · Serie A · Foot: right · Height: 192 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€1.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €32.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | ST | 11 | 236 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 1503 | 1506 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | ST | 35 | 2247 | 69% | 14 | 4 | 0.72 | 0.36 | 1274 | 1503 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | ST | 36 | 2738 | 80% | 21 | 6 | 0.89 | 0.45 | 1273 | 1583 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Inter Milan | Serie A | ST | 33 | 1724 | 50% | 9 | 4 | 0.68 | 0.38 | 1437 | 1738 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | Inter Milan | Serie A | ST | 36 | 2476 | 72% | 13 | 7 | 0.73 | 0.37 | 1469 | 1731 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | ST | 27 | 1826 | 53% | 7 | 4 | 0.54 | 0.41 | 1501 | 1591 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | ST | 35 | 2853 | 83% | 16 | 11 | 0.85 | 0.53 | 1415 | 1582 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | ST | 33 | 2573 | 75% | 9 | 7 | 0.56 | 0.37 | 1455 | 1595 | 0.78 |
| 2017/18 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | ST | 36 | 3019 | 88% | 16 | 2 | 0.54 | 0.34 | 1471 | 1712 | 0.86 |
| 2016/17 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | ST | 37 | 3054 | 89% | 29 | 12 | 1.21 | 0.64 | 1464 | 1711 | 0.88 |
| 2015/16 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | ST | 31 | 1954 | 57% | 8 | 3 | 0.51 | 0.43 | 1474 | 1665 | 0.95 |
| 2014/15 | Manchester City | Premier League | ST | 22 | 932 | 27% | 4 | 3 | 0.68 | 0.39 | 1538 | 1719 | 1.06 |
| 2013/14 | Manchester City | Premier League | ST | 31 | 1990 | 58% | 16 | 8 | 1.09 | 0.59 | 1522 | 1788 | 1.12 |
| 2012/13 | Manchester City | Premier League | ST | 32 | 1815 | 53% | 14 | 5 | 0.94 | 0.60 | 1516 | 1651 | 1.07 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Bosnia-Herzegovina | 2 | 128 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | ACF Fiorentina | 2 | 110 | 1 | 0 | 1207 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Fenerbahce | 12 | 652 | 3 | 3 | 1505 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Fenerbahce | 4 | 339 | 4 | 1 | 1455 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Fenerbahce | 4 | 257 | 2 | 3 | 1419 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Inter Milan | 13 | 832 | 4 | 1 | 1704 |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 5 | 266 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Supercoppa Italiana | Inter Milan | 1 | 71 | 1 | 0 | 1688 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Inter Milan | 7 | 541 | 3 | 1 | 1664 |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 5 | 280 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Supercoppa Italiana | Inter Milan | 1 | 75 | 0 | 1 | 1706 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 10 | 568 | 6 | 1 | 1665 |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 8 | 686 | 3 | 3 | 1540 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 6 | 570 | 5 | 3 | 1658 |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 12 | 1078 | 8 | 5 | 1722 |
| 2017/18 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 8 | 524 | 8 | 1 | 1552 |
| 2016/17 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 4 | 314 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 1527 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 7 | 481 | 2 | 1 | 1754 |
| 2015/16 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester City | 6 | 374 | 0 | 1 | 1712 |
| 2014/15 | Community Shield | Manchester City | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1704 |
| 2014/15 | Fa Cup | Manchester City | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester City | 7 | 397 | 2 | 1 | 1741 |
| 2013/14 | Fa Cup | Manchester City | 5 | 388 | 2 | 5 | — |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester City | 6 | 386 | 1 | 0 | 1579 |
| 2012/13 | Fa Cup | Manchester City | 5 | 260 | 0 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | Fiorentina | FC Schalke 04 | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 10 Jul 2025 | Fenerbahçe | Fiorentina | Free / loan | €1.6M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Inter | Fenerbahçe | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 14 Aug 2021 | Roma | Inter | €2.8M | €4.0M |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Man City | Roma | €11.0M | €15.0M |
| 30 Jun 2016 | Roma | Man City | Free / loan | €15.0M |
| 12 Aug 2015 | Man City | Roma | Free / loan | €20.0M |
| 7 Jan 2011 | Wolfsburg | Man City | €37.0M | €30.0M |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Teplice | Wolfsburg | €4.0M | €4.0M |
| 31 Dec 2005 | Usti nad Labem | Teplice | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2005 | Teplice | Usti nad Labem | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2005 | Zeljeznicar | Teplice | €80k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2003 | Zeljeznicar U19 | Zeljeznicar | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.