
Yerry Mina
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Yerry Mina's performance-implied value at EUR 2.1M-4.5M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.9M-2.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.7M-2.0M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 7
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 80.4th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 31.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €1.8M vs market €2.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -54% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2153 (63% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.08
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.11
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 80 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1376
- Opponent strength
- 1506
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €698k – €2.0M
Trajectory drivers: relative output up 63% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -40% (IQR -69% to -18%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Age 32: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | CB | 26 | 2153 | 63% | 2 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 1506 | 1376 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | CB | 31 | 2576 | 75% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 1505 | 1368 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | CB | 14 | 1218 | 36% | 2 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 1518 | 1349 | 0.98 |
| 2023/24 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | CB | 4 | 41 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1450 | 1583 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Everton FC | Premier League | CB | 7 | 596 | 17% | 2 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 1593 | 1475 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Everton FC | Premier League | CB | 13 | 847 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1542 | 1474 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Everton FC | Premier League | CB | 24 | 1939 | 57% | 2 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 1538 | 1561 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Everton FC | Premier League | CB | 29 | 2282 | 67% | 2 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 1587 | 1525 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Everton FC | Premier League | CB | 13 | 892 | 26% | 1 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 1598 | 1594 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | FC Barcelona | Laliga | CB | 5 | 370 | 11% | 0 | 1 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 1510 | 1851 | 1.11 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Cagliari Calcio | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | ACF Fiorentina | 2 | 56 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Everton FC | 1 | 76 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Everton FC | 4 | 354 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Everton FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Fa Cup | Everton FC | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Copa Del Rey | FC Barcelona | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Ordets Bundesliga · 2024 | 32 | €2.5M | €750k | fell |
| Nicolas Pallois Ligue 1 · 2019 | 32 | €2.5M | €1.5M | fell |
| Romain Thomas Ligue 1 · 2019 | 31 | €3.0M | €1.8M | fell |
| Mattia Bani Serie A · 2024 | 31 | €2.5M | €2.5M | flat |
| Mexer Ligue 1 · 2020 | 32 | €3.2M | €1.0M | fell |
| Yoann Salmier Ligue 1 · 2024 | 32 | €1.5M | €1.5M | flat |
| Boukary Dramé Serie A · 2015 | 30 | €2.2M | €1.7M | fell |
| Mike Williamson Premier League · 2015 | 32 | €2.5M | €500k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2024 | Fiorentina | Cagliari | €500k | €5.0M |
| 5 Aug 2023 | Everton | Fiorentina | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 9 Aug 2018 | Barcelona | Everton | €30.3M | €20.0M |
| 11 Jan 2018 | Palmeiras | Barcelona | €12.4M | €9.0M |
| 1 May 2016 | Indep. Santa Fe | Palmeiras | €3.2M | €650k |
| 1 Jan 2014 | Deportivo Pasto | Indep. Santa Fe | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2013 | Pasto U20 | Deportivo Pasto | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.