
Maxime Lopez
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Maxime Lopez's performance-implied value at EUR 2.0M-7.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.6M-4.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 2.0M-4.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.34x the positional average in the league (1960 minutes, league coefficient 0.88). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 78
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 70.2th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €2.1M vs market €5.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -34% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1960 (64% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.14
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.17
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 70 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1454
- Opponent strength
- 1472
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €2.0M – €4.7M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -47% (IQR -66% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Paris FC | Ligue 1 | DM | 26 | 1960 | 64% | 0 | 3 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 1472 | 1454 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | DM | 19 | 796 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1500 | 1583 | 0.98 |
| 2023/24 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | DM | 2 | 141 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 1623 | 1330 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | DM | 30 | 2297 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1470 | 1420 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | DM | 35 | 2939 | 86% | 2 | 2 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 1473 | 1464 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | CM | 29 | 1869 | 55% | 2 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 1472 | 1502 | 0.90 |
| 2020/21 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | ST | 4 | 133 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 1617 | 1455 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | CM | 23 | 1112 | 44% | 0 | 3 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 1423 | 1539 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | DM | 32 | 2187 | 64% | 1 | 3 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 1447 | 1477 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | DM | 24 | 1372 | 40% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1421 | 1601 | 0.85 |
| 2016/17 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | CM | 30 | 2185 | 64% | 3 | 6 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 1428 | 1541 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | ACF Fiorentina | 2 | 240 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 1 | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 5 | 421 | 0 | 1 | 1487 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 13 | 957 | 1 | 2 | 1529 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Olympique Marseille | 4 | 297 | 0 | 2 | 1393 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxi Moralez Serie A · 2014 | 27 | €5.0M | €5.0M | flat |
| Valter Birsa Serie A · 2016 | 30 | €3.5M | €4.0M | flat |
| Senijad Ibricic Super Lig · 2013 | 28 | €4.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Mauricio Isla Ligue 1 · 2016 | 28 | €6.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Tonny Vilhena Serie A · 2023 | 28 | €3.8M | €1.3M | fell |
| Hursut Meric Super Lig · 2013 | 30 | €2.5M | €600k | fell |
| Rúben Amorim Liga Portugal · 2013 | 28 | €4.0M | €4.0M | flat |
| Luca Cigarini Serie A · 2014 | 28 | €8.0M | €5.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2024 | Sassuolo | Paris FC | Free / loan | €7.5M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Fiorentina | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €7.5M |
| 1 Sept 2023 | Sassuolo | Fiorentina | Free / loan | €15.0M |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Marseille | Sassuolo | €2.5M | €10.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Sassuolo | Marseille | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 5 Oct 2020 | Marseille | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 8 Jul 2014 | Marseille U19 | Marseille | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Marseille U17 | Marseille U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Marseille Yth | Marseille U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Burel FC Jgd. | Marseille Yth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.