
Hee-chan Hwang
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Hee-chan Hwang's performance-implied value at EUR 4.9M-8.7M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.4M-8.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.6M-3.4M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.97x the positional average in the league (1455 minutes, league coefficient 1.30). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 0
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 75.5th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €5.0M vs market €6.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -64% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1455 (43% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.25
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.49
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 76 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1425
- Opponent strength
- 1617
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.6M – €3.4M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 24 pts; team strength down (-77 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -55% (IQR -75% to -27%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1455 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Age 30: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Premier League | ST | 26 | 1455 | 43% | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | 0.49 | 1617 | 1425 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Premier League | ST | 21 | 649 | 19% | 2 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.54 | 1621 | 1501 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Premier League | ST | 29 | 2124 | 62% | 12 | 3 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 1580 | 1467 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Premier League | ST | 27 | 1127 | 33% | 3 | 1 | 0.32 | 0.51 | 1579 | 1497 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Premier League | LW | 30 | 1822 | 53% | 5 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 1540 | 1508 | 1.17 |
| 2021/22 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | ST | 2 | 47 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.34 | 1475 | 1663 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | ST | 18 | 448 | 15% | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.29 | 1552 | 1657 | 1.06 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | World Cup | South Korea | 3 | 106 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 | 89 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 | 120 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 56 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 27 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | RB Leipzig | 1 | 30 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | RB Leipzig | 5 | 216 | 3 | 2 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | RB Leipzig | 3 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 1578 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Bamford Premier League · 2023 | 30 | €9.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Darren Bent Premier League · 2014 | 30 | €5.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Laurent Depoitre Premier League · 2018 | 30 | €4.5M | €3.2M | fell |
| Kieffer Moore Premier League · 2023 | 31 | €4.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Matej Vydra Premier League · 2021 | 29 | €3.0M | €1.5M | fell |
| Adrián Ramos Laliga · 2017 | 31 | €5.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Charlie Austin Premier League · 2019 | 30 | €8.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Danny Welbeck Premier League · 2021 | 31 | €4.0M | €7.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2022 | Leipzig | Wolves | €16.7M | €16.0M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Wolves | Leipzig | Free / loan | €16.0M |
| 29 Aug 2021 | Leipzig | Wolves | Free / loan | €11.0M |
| 15 Jul 2020 | Salzburg | Leipzig | €12.0M | €10.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Hamburg | Salzburg | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 31 Aug 2018 | Salzburg | Hamburg | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 1 Jan 2016 | FC Liefering | Salzburg | Unknown | €400k |
| 1 Jan 2015 | Pohang St. U18 | FC Liefering | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2012 | Pohang St. U15 | Pohang St. U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2009 | U. Singok ES | Pohang St. U15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Sept 2007 | Puin ES | U. Singok ES | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Kachiwool ES | Puin ES | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.