
Arne Maier
27 yrs · Central midfielder (also DM) · Germany
FC Augsburg · Bundesliga · Foot: right · Height: 186 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2026
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€2.0M
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €24.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | CM | 1 | 3 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.23 | 1505 | 1421 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | CM | 28 | 923 | 30% | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 1490 | 1404 | 0.94 |
| 2023/24 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | CM | 22 | 998 | 33% | 2 | 3 | 0.45 | 0.38 | 1522 | 1393 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | CM | 30 | 1971 | 64% | 5 | 1 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 1524 | 1378 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | DM | 29 | 1872 | 61% | 1 | 7 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 1529 | 1425 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Arminia Bielefeld | Bundesliga | DM | 16 | 1037 | 34% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1512 | 1384 | 1.06 |
| 2020/21 | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | DM | 2 | 30 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1498 | 1446 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | DM | 14 | 529 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1468 | 1469 | 1.06 |
| 2018/19 | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | DM | 24 | 2069 | 68% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1528 | 1472 | 1.05 |
| 2017/18 | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | DM | 17 | 1227 | 40% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1487 | 1468 | 1.04 |
| 2016/17 | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | CM | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 1379 | 1455 | 1.06 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | FC Augsburg | 4 | 186 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2023/24 | Dfb Pokal | FC Augsburg | 1 | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | FC Augsburg | 2 | 110 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | FC Augsburg | 1 | 120 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | Hertha BSC | 1 | 12 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2019/20 | Dfb Pokal | Hertha BSC | 1 | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | Hertha BSC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Hertha BSC | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1446 |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | Hertha BSC | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2026 | Augsburg | Újpest FC | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Hertha BSC | Augsburg | €5.0M | €5.5M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Augsburg | Hertha BSC | Free / loan | €5.5M |
| 9 Aug 2021 | Hertha BSC | Augsburg | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Arm. Bielefeld | Hertha BSC | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 5 Oct 2020 | Hertha BSC | Arm. Bielefeld | Free / loan | €13.5M |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Hertha BSC U19 | Hertha BSC | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Hertha BSC U17 | Hertha BSC U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Hertha BSC Yth. | Hertha BSC U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Ludwigsf. Yth. | Hertha BSC Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.